Raised:
$46,136
83%Goal:
$55,000

Vancouver

Hosted by First United

128Walkers28Teams50Volunteers
Address: Roundhouse Community Centre, 181 Roundhouse Mews (off Davie St & Pacific Blvd), , Please note - Start/Finish... Map >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 CNOY Day Photos

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About First United

First United Church Community Ministry Society has been serving in the Downtown Eastside for over 125 years, offering programs of advocacy, hospitality, housing and healing.


First United serves as both a service hub and community place where people without secure housing can gather to find support, fellowship and a place to belong. Every day we provide shelter for 60 people, serve 500 plates of food, and provide drop-in services for 500 people. Every year we provide legal advocacy for over 1700 individuals, complete over 3500 tax returns for low income earners and offer footcare to over 4000 people. Our other programs include storage, spiritual care, seniors social groups, emergency clothing and Aboriginal cultural programs.


Every day, we walk with the inspiring people of the Downtown Eastside, supporting them with the resources they need to move beyond homelessness. We welcome you to walk with us to show support for this community.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Vancouver is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

BC Housing
Supporting Sponsor
Indo-Africa Charitable Society
Goods and Services
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


First United

Corinne Dahlo Event Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Vancouver Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

First Things First

Carmen Lansdowne

6

11,987.22

2

Dunbar Ryerson United Church

Cathleen Gingrich

5

3,050.00

3

Ministry team

Jim Hatherly

4

2,755.00

4

Team Cozy Church

Sally McShane

5

2,065.00

5

Korean United Church of Vancouver

Siwon Kim

12

1,862.10

6

Canadian Memorial United

Seth Baker

9

1,790.00

7

StAndrewsWesley

Michelle Henry

6

1,595.00

8

Walk Long and Prosper

Paras Mehta

2

1,465.00

9

Nat The Great Plus Eight

Natalie Lanoville

1

1,411.28

10

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

Stephanie Wang

6

1,400.00

11

survivorfitness

Daniela Duva

2

1,250.00

12

Robert Allan Ltd.

Kylie Bolton

3

1,040.00

13

WVUC Walkers

Ann Louise Filbert

3

1,000.00

14

First United Walkers

Corinne Dahlo

5

850.00

15

Smokey Jim's Pilgrims

Lucy Price

2

750.00

16

Indo-Africa Charitable Society

Vasant Lakhani

1

733.00

17

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

Edie Kernighan

6

690.00

18

Team Hermanson-Dol

Diane Hermanson-Dol

1

645.00

19

The Onzie Wonder Dream Team

Grayden Staschuk

4

526.00

20

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

L. Marie Nixon

7

500.00

21

Team Kare

Jacquoline Martin

2

500.00

22

Beginner's Luck

Andrea Mathay

5

300.00

23

Challenge2018

Lorraine Ward

1

270.00

24

TRI To Be First

Doug Querns

3

265.00

25

North Shore Unitarians

Erin McNeill

4

180.00

26

Last minute!

Xochitl Hanson Pastran

3

110.00

27

Team Sparks

Mary Sparks

5

80.00

28

The Collaborating Churches of New West and Burnaby

Brian Fraser

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Stephanie Kallstrom

First Things First

25

2,440.00

2

Carmen Lansdowne

First Things First

17

2,317.22

3

Elizabeth Nicol-Smith

1

2,000.00

4

Natalie Lanoville

Nat The Great Plus Eight

14

1,336.28

5

Glenda Pentland

Team Cozy Church

8

1,200.00

6

Celine Sauvage

survivorfitness

13

1,200.00

7

Jim Hatherly

Ministry team

17

1,080.00

8

Cathleen Gingrich

Dunbar Ryerson United Church

14

915.00

9

Kylie Bolton

Robert Allan Ltd.

9

890.00

10

Jongchul Woo

Korean United Church of Vancouver

1

872.10

11

Vasant Lakhani

Indo-Africa Charitable Society

16

683.00

12

Meghan Fenton

9

682.00

13

Ariel Creighton

Ministry team

7

675.00

14

Jean McTavish

Dunbar Ryerson United Church

11

625.00

15

Siwon Kim

Korean United Church of Vancouver

6

570.00

16

Lesley Anderson

First Things First

11

550.00

17

Jeremy Bertucci

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

5

520.00

18

Susan Burns

Dunbar Ryerson United Church

8

500.00

19

Diane Hermanson-Dol

Team Hermanson-Dol

10

495.00

20

Aimee Plant

First United Walkers

6

440.00

21

Stephanie Wang

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

3

435.00

22

Grayden Staschuk

The Onzie Wonder Dream Team

6

361.00

23

Ann Louise Filbert

WVUC Walkers

5

290.00

24

Diane Jones

StAndrewsWesley

3

270.00

25

Andrea Mathay

Beginner's Luck

6

260.00

26

Krista Harper

Team Cozy Church

7

255.00

27

Nadeesha Fernando

Walk Long and Prosper

1

250.00

28

Paras Mehta

Walk Long and Prosper

1

250.00

29

Lucy Price

Smokey Jim's Pilgrims

4

250.00

30

Dan Chambers

StAndrewsWesley

2

250.00

31

George Flett

9

250.00

32

Maria Rosimo

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

9

225.00

33

Brian Thorpe

Dunbar Ryerson United Church

2

210.00

34

Elisabeth Tanner

Canadian Memorial United

4

205.00

35

Seth Baker

Canadian Memorial United

1

200.00

36

Christine Rowlands

First United Walkers

2

200.00

37

Kathy Murphy

StAndrewsWesley

1

200.00

38

Sally McShane

Team Cozy Church

2

190.00

39

Bob Kuhn

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

3

190.00

40

Karen Vanderheyden

Canadian Memorial United

5

185.00

41

Erin McNeill

North Shore Unitarians

4

180.00

42

June Wyse

StAndrewsWesley

1

175.00

43

Doug Querns

TRI To Be First

4

170.00

44

Neil Guernsey

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

1

160.00

45

Susan Dahlo

First United Walkers

1

150.00

46

Edie Kernighan

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

1

150.00

47

Catherine Evans

Dunbar Ryerson United Church

1

150.00

48

Karly Morgan

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

4

150.00

49

Julia Walsh

WVUC Walkers

1

150.00

50

L. Marie Nixon

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

2

130.00

51

Jacqueline Crummey

StAndrewsWesley

1

100.00

52

Stephen Tanner

Canadian Memorial United

1

100.00

53

Jeanne Cady-Brown

WVUC Walkers

1

100.00

54

Xochitl Hanson Pastran

Last minute!

3

90.00

55

Len Soet

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

2

80.00

56

David Sparks

Team Sparks

2

80.00

57

Ashley Valente

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

3

70.00

58

Corinne Dahlo

First United Walkers

1

60.00

59

Tara DiZazzo

Smokey Jim's Pilgrims

1

50.00

60

Sarah Kergin

2

45.00

61

Lorraine Ward

Challenge2018

62

Daniela Duva

survivorfitness

63

Lisa Melton

LettuceTacoBoutTheHomeless

64

Seth Arneson

Beginner's Luck

65

Brian Fraser

The Collaborating Churches of New West and Burnaby

66

Derrick Rodger

The Onzie Wonder Dream Team

67

Mikaela Kilpatrick

North Shore Unitarians

68

Jacqueline Coates

North Shore Unitarians

69

McKenzie Querns

TRI To Be First

70

Katherine McKay

TRI To Be First

71

Eun mi Moon

Korean United Church of Vancouver

72

Bong Joo Ng

Korean United Church of Vancouver

73

Ingon Moon

Korean United Church of Vancouver

74

Alex Gmeiner

Canadian Memorial United

75

Miriam Soet

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

76

Tamin Farrokhi

Team Sparks

77

Chloe Arneson

Beginner's Luck

78

Faramarz Farrokhi

Team Sparks

79

Heather Lawrence

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

80

Barry Allen

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

81

John Saremba

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

82

Christina Saremba

Cliff Avenue Cruisers

83

Jack Allen

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

84

Stella Allen

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

85

Todd Barber

Robert Allan Ltd.

86

Dave McEwen

Robert Allan Ltd.

87

andrea creighton

Ministry team

88

Matt Balcarras

The 'Walk the Walk" Walkers

89

Christine Boyle

Canadian Memorial United

90

Connie Thompson

91

Jacquoline Martin

Team Kare

92

Kian Farrokhi

Team Sparks

93

Mary Sparks

Team Sparks

94

Marcus Hartlief

North Shore Unitarians

95

Michelle Henry

StAndrewsWesley

96

Ethan Mathay

Beginner's Luck

97

Liam Cotter

Beginner's Luck

98

Michelle Morissette

Canadian Memorial United

99

Caroline Mahoney

First United Walkers

100

Schannel Siregar

Team Kare

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

Announcement:

The 10km walk has been adjusted due to weather forecast. 2 times around the 5km loop is the new 10 km route plan.


StartGoogle Map

Roundhouse Community Centre

181 Roundhouse Mews (off Davie St & Pacific Blvd)


Please note - Start/Finish (and registration) is located at the Roundhouse Community Centre


Times

Saturday, Feb 24

  • 4 pm - Registration opens (Roundhouse Community Centre)
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closed
  • 6 pm - Snack service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, snack service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm pizza will be available to all walkers and volunteers. Located at the Roundhouse Community Centre.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • All cash and cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the "My Results Form" and bring with cash or cheques.
  • Bring a signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increases to $40 effective Monday, February 19


Route Details

Route Options include:

  • 2km walk
  • 5km walk
  • 10km walk. ***

due to weather forecast the 10km walk will be 2 times around the 5km loop.


A Rest Stop is available on the 5km and 10km routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed. If we make changes to routes due to weather conditions, we will inform you at registration.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts
  • umbrella

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.


Note about Parking:

This year's walk is based out of the Roundhouse Community Centre. The area is easily accessed by transit and also offers nearby parking.

  • Walking: From Granville St, head east five blocks down Davie.
  • Skytrain: Yaletown-Roundhouse Canada Line Station
  • Bus: Buses 6 & C23 stop within feet of the Roundhouse.
  • Driving: Underground pay parking is available, access off Drake St (south of Pacific Blvd).

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Vancouver Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413