Raised:
$33,951
169%Goal:
$20,000

Toronto York Mills

Hosted by North York Harvest Food Bank

104Walkers18Teams-5°C

The Coldest Night of the Year is a winterrific family-friendly walk to raise money for local charities serving people experiencing hurt, hunger, and homelessness. Team up, walk, and fundraise! It’s cold out there... but there’s no place like home.

Toronto York Mills Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

B.o.D Squad

Habon Ali

12

8,384.08

2

North York Harvest

Ryan Noble

20

8,240.00

3

Melrose Community Church

Colleen Hua

6

4,201.75

4

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

Max Dionisio

6

3,315.00

5

Dream Team

Sahar Ghafouri

3

2,115.00

6

NYH Board Alumni

Jordan Hill

8

1,895.00

7

Rockin Walkers

Cassidy Chiu

3

1,430.00

8

Love leads.

Rosemary Caleb

3

1,045.00

9

Willowdale Walkers

Aviva Klein

1

761.00

10

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

Sujatha Mathi

14

750.00

11

Walk That Walk

Mandy Ridley

3

595.00

12

Pleasentview Walkers

Seanna Kroft

3

500.00

13

Community Share Food Bank

Diane Enhorning

4

350.00

14

Team Jolene

Sarah Watson

5

200.00

15

Padovani & Co

Chiara Padovani

4

120.00

16

Team Remi

Pamela Phan

5

17

Willowdalemums

Noellie Sotomayor

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Kelly Jackson

B.o.D Squad

23

2,000.00

2

Ryan Noble

North York Harvest

7

1,800.00

3

Jessica Armstrong

North York Harvest

4

1,355.00

4

Heather McGaw

Dream Team

28

1,335.00

5

Bonnie Booth

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

15

1,300.00

6

Siobhan McCarthy Farrer

Melrose Community Church

13

1,236.00

7

Carm McCormick

B.o.D Squad

11

1,152.08

8

Rosemary Caleb

Love leads.

13

1,035.00

9

Habon Ali

B.o.D Squad

11

825.00

10

Sahar Ghafouri

Dream Team

13

780.00

11

Christine Farrugia

B.o.D Squad

10

780.00

12

Aviva Klein

Willowdale Walkers

16

761.00

13

Robert Vincent

B.o.D Squad

9

715.00

14

Chris & Bob Horne

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

3

700.00

15

Nathalie Vengal

B.o.D Squad

18

670.00

16

Husnia A

North York Harvest

5

600.00

17

Colleen Hua

Melrose Community Church

12

550.25

18

Elizabeth Cowan

North York Harvest

9

550.00

19

Alison Covert

Melrose Community Church

9

525.50

20

William Howe

North York Harvest

6

500.00

21

Krista Derksen

NYH Board Alumni

1

500.00

22

Rachael MacKenzie-Neill

B.o.D Squad

1

500.00

23

Darrick Li

B.o.D Squad

5

450.00

24

Paul Zurbrigg

Melrose Community Church

8

425.00

25

Yan Yan Hua

Melrose Community Church

9

425.00

26

Noah Coutlee

Melrose Community Church

7

425.00

27

Fr. Nick Morkel

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

5

420.00

28

Wendy Wright

North York Harvest

5

400.00

29

Max Dionisio

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

6

395.00

30

O'Shani Rerrie

B.o.D Squad

6

350.00

31

Michelle Munro

North York Harvest

4

350.00

32

Marilyn Ridley

Walk That Walk

8

330.00

33

Josh Neubauer

NYH Board Alumni

7

315.00

34

Carole Bell

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

6

310.00

35

Kevin Munn

NYH Board Alumni

3

280.00

36

Taylor Chiu

Rockin Walkers

6

265.00

37

Mandy Ridley

Walk That Walk

6

265.00

38

Seanna Kroft

Pleasentview Walkers

1

250.00

39

Diane Enhorning

Community Share Food Bank

2

250.00

40

Ryan Kroft

Pleasentview Walkers

5

250.00

41

Linda Buono

North York Harvest

1

250.00

42

Maria Escobar

North York Harvest

1

250.00

43

Sujatha Mathi

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

4

250.00

44

Beth Zener

North York Harvest

4

250.00

45

Cassidy Chiu

Rockin Walkers

6

240.00

46

Cheryl Mascella

North York Harvest

4

225.00

47

Casey Ramsaran

B.o.D Squad

1

222.00

48

Scott Hill

NYH Board Alumni

2

200.00

49

Henry Chiu

Rockin Walkers

4

200.00

50

Jordan Hill

NYH Board Alumni

2

200.00

51

Maria Soares

North York Harvest

4

170.00

52

Rowan Hill

NYH Board Alumni

2

150.00

53

Norah Hill

NYH Board Alumni

2

150.00

54

Brenda Hunse

North York Harvest

1

150.00

55

Steve Xenakis

North York Harvest

5

140.00

56

Diana Stapleton

North York Harvest

1

100.00

57

Nicole Norris

Community Share Food Bank

3

100.00

58

Kerry Mitchell

NYH Board Alumni

1

100.00

59

Avril Gray-White

North York Harvest

1

100.00

60

Carol Hamilton

Church of the Ascension, Toronto

4

90.00

61

Abigail Mathi-Amorim

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

2

50.00

62

teya Tonon

Seneca College

1

50.00

63

Emmanuel Mathi-Amorim

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

1

50.00

64

Philippa Carter

Padovani & Co

1

50.00

65

Rebecca Huynh

North York Harvest

1

25.00

66

Lavelle Godsoe

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

1

25.00

67

Asha Tolba

B.o.D Squad

1

20.00

68

Emmanuella Caleb

Love leads.

1

10.00

69

Jesse Nkunda

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

70

Noellie Sotomayor

Willowdalemums

71

MALA CONROY

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

72

Azura Goodman

Walk That Walk

73

Sarah Watson

Team Jolene

74

Selina Shankar

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

75

Lianne Holland

North York Harvest

76

Royal Property Realty

77

Lindsay Kroft

Pleasentview Walkers

78

Jackie Nkunda

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

79

Prince Caleb

Love leads.

80

Dorothy Boothroyd

Community Share Food Bank

81

Camilla Shimwa

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

82

Erika Santua

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

83

Mahesh Aravamudan

North York Harvest

84

A Stenfors

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

85

emily walker

Team Remi

86

Gloria Chung

Team Jolene

87

Charles Phan

Team Remi

88

Victoria Flores

Team Remi

89

Teresa Bruce

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

90

Madison Bruce

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

91

Marie Vu

Team Remi

92

Pamela Phan

Team Remi

93

Bruno Dobrusin

Padovani & Co

94

Chiara Padovani

Padovani & Co

95

Nico Stringer

Team Jolene

96

Sadie Stringer

Team Jolene

97

Mike Stringer

Team Jolene

98

Elaine Noble

North York Harvest

99

Akash Bobbili

Willowdale Seventh-day Adventist Youth Class

100

Sean Roman

Dream Team

101

Tori Buffery

B.o.D Squad

102

Joanna Frizell

Padovani & Co

About North York Harvest Food Bank

With a vision of a community where all members are able to meet their food needs, we engage our community by providing dignified food assistance, education, focused advocacy, and long-term food solutions.

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 26, 2022!

Self-organize your own local team and join us virtually on Saturday, February 26, 2022. Scroll down to read all the event day details!

Toque Pick-Up Times

Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


  • North York Harvest, 116 Industry St.
  • February 24-25 from 9am-Noon
  • CNOY Day - Saturday, February 26 from 9am-Noon
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 26 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #cnoy22
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

Contact Us


North York Harvest Food Bank

Henry Chiu Director of Development & Marketing
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email info@cnoy.org

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413