Raised:
$149,504
166%Goal:
$90,000

Toronto Downtown Yonge

Hosted by Yonge Street Mission

330Walkers37Teams90Volunteers
Address: Grace Church , 383 Jarvis St., Toronto, ON, M5B 2C7 Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Yonge Street Mission

For over 123 years, Yonge Street Mission has served to meet the needs of people living with poverty in Toronto.


Our holistic programs have made a transformative difference in the lives of street youth, families in need and adults experiencing chronic poverty.


Join us as we walk to make a stand to end chronic poverty in Toronto in a generation.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Yonge Street Mission

Necole James Fundraising and Community Engagement Specialist
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email torontodowntownyonge@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


StartGoogle Map

Grace Church

383 Jarvis St.

Toronto, ON

M5B 2C7


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Toronto Downtown Yonge Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Team Fenton

John Fenton

28

49,435.09

2

Stevenson's Street Squad

David Stevenson

9

14,410.00

3

Hayhoes for the Homeless

Beth Hayhoe

7

10,565.00

4

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

Kevin Doran

12

9,225.00

5

YSM Dream Team

Angie Draskovic

7

7,581.00

6

Parkway Bible Church

Robert Adourian

16

5,445.00

7

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

Warren Yu

6

4,680.00

8

The Fam-O-Lee

Richard Lee

4

3,275.00

9

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

Keshia Ali

15

2,755.00

10

FRENCH SCHOOL TEAM

Artur von dem Hagen

6

2,650.00

11

Taunton Trekkers

Helena Veenkamp

11

2,280.00

12

Keller Williams Neighbourhood

Oresta Kisil

7

2,165.00

13

Team LUCY

Helga Budden

6

1,885.00

14

YSM Street Team

Necole James

3

1,850.00

15

Toronto Firefighters - TPFFA

Dan Vieira

1

1,720.00

16

D286 E-Team

Janie Groulx

7

1,634.00

17

Chelsea Hotel

Todd Baril

8

1,165.95

18

Starbucks District 211

Matt Congiusti

10

945.00

19

Trinity

Lara Fess

1

910.00

20

Starbucks District 257

Team 257 The Streets

2

765.00

21

Team Solomos

Angela Solomos

2

525.00

22

The Boys

Mark Price

2

500.00

23

Team DSF

Daniel Stone

5

485.00

24

St. Paul's Bloor Street

Robert Hurkmans

16

475.00

25

Starbucks Midtown Mavericks

Jordan Wareham

4

400.00

26

KW Neighbourhood Realty

Oresta Kisil

2

350.00

27

UGO Changemakers

Nicole Hrinco

5

340.00

28

Ryerson ELC

Alicja Frankowski

10

310.00

29

PMA Brethour !

Jane Buchanan

5

305.00

30

Milo

Rachel Lau

2

300.00

31

The Fam

Kailyn Reynolds

3

250.00

32

Team FFF

Nina Wong

3

232.13

33

C3 Toronto

Sarah Sam

54

200.00

34

Abby and friends

Abigail Blackford

16

95.00

35

Rise Up

Gemma Capone

1

36

Simpson Family

Tyler Simpson

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

John Fenton

Team Fenton

97

24,350.00

2

David Stevenson

Stevenson's Street Squad

43

8,875.00

3

Robert Hayhoe

Hayhoes for the Homeless

32

6,975.00

4

Angie Draskovic

YSM Dream Team

16

4,501.00

5

J.E. Kim

Team Fenton

26

3,600.00

6

Kevin Doran

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

31

3,250.00

7

Alice Birks

Parkway Bible Church

22

3,220.00

8

Robert Assinck

Team Fenton

24

3,040.00

9

Richard Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

24

2,900.00

10

Chinese Evangelical Lutheran Church (Mary, Nikhil, Isaac)

Team Fenton

17

2,655.00

11

Warren Yu

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

23

2,620.00

12

Gordon Mackay

Team Fenton

6

2,500.00

13

Jackie Chung (Yorkminster Park Baptist Church)

Team Fenton

45

2,150.00

14

Gerry O'Mahoney

Stevenson's Street Squad

19

2,150.00

15

Beth Hayhoe

Hayhoes for the Homeless

21

2,015.00

16

Arthur Peters

YSM Dream Team

21

1,785.00

17

Mona Lee-Tam

YSM Street Team

13

1,650.00

18

Suzanne Wilkinson

Team Fenton

26

1,645.00

19

Paul Lintner

Team Fenton

10

1,640.00

20

Artur von dem Hagen

FRENCH SCHOOL TEAM

9

1,425.00

21

Peter Holmes

Team Fenton

5

1,300.00

22

James Ker

Team Fenton

17

1,300.00

23

Jennifer Stevenson

Stevenson's Street Squad

17

1,260.00

24

Jaqueline Murdoch

Team Fenton

20

1,220.00

25

Ernie Guidoccio

Keller Williams Neighbourhood

18

1,095.00

26

Keshia Ali

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

20

925.00

27

Nora Underwood

14

910.00

28

Joy Fenske

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

30

830.00

29

Craig Rumble

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

12

825.00

30

Iny Aoieong

16

820.00

31

Christina & Richard, and The Edge Group .

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

14

760.00

32

Dorothy Yeung

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

13

760.00

33

Todd Baril

Chelsea Hotel

3

750.95

34

Bryan Barnes

7

750.00

35

LOFT Group

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

7

725.00

36

Juan Camilo Vega

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

16

720.00

37

Lara Fess

Trinity

20

710.00

38

Tyler Fenton

Team Fenton

5

700.00

39

Tim Mowers

Parkway Bible Church

11

655.00

40

Pauline Alphonso

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

30

610.00

41

Yanwar Asrigo

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

14

590.00

42

Arvo Alfred

Team Fenton

6

585.00

43

Janie Groulx

D286 E-Team

4

580.00

44

Lisa Milligan

11

580.00

45

Alfredo Bugayong

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

6

560.00

46

Taryn Mann

14

545.00

47

Team 257 The Streets

Starbucks District 257

11

535.00

48

Janet Holmes

Team Fenton

5

500.00

49

Devon Johnson

YSM Dream Team

9

450.00

50

Daniel Swenson

Starbucks District 211

8

440.00

51

Gillian Strahlendorf

Walking for Women

10

416.00

52

Helga Budden

Team LUCY

11

415.00

53

Mark Price

The Boys

4

400.00

54

Paul Lim

Stevenson's Street Squad

3

375.00

55

Angela Solomos

Team Solomos

6

375.00

56

Rick Gavey

KW Neighbourhood Realty

3

350.00

57

Inga Theberge

Team LUCY

4

350.00

58

Alisa Velthuizen

YSM Dream Team

6

345.00

59

Daniel Stone

Team DSF

6

340.00

60

Stacy Smith

7

325.00

61

Jordan Wareham

Starbucks Midtown Mavericks

11

325.00

62

Paul & Kaitlyn

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

6

320.00

63

Chris Giang

Chelsea Hotel

8

315.00

64

Dina Constance Gilbert

Team Fenton

3

300.09

65

Andrew Alberti

Team Fenton

2

300.00

66

Lesley-Ann Eastwood

4

300.00

67

Meghan Hayhoe

Hayhoes for the Homeless

6

300.00

68

Thomas French

FRENCH SCHOOL TEAM

3

300.00

69

Wanda Fischer

9

280.00

70

Matt Congiusti

Starbucks District 211

2

275.00

71

Kurt von dem Hagen

FRENCH SCHOOL TEAM

3

275.00

72

Helena Veenkamp

Taunton Trekkers

5

270.00

73

Kelly Corbin

9

270.00

74

Renee Veenkamp

Taunton Trekkers

2

250.00

75

Corolla Yu

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

1

250.00

76

Hans Alfred

Team Fenton

3

250.00

77

Brian Yager

Stevenson's Street Squad

2

250.00

78

Sierra-Jasmine Fernandes

Parkway Bible Church

6

250.00

79

Dan Vieira

Toronto Firefighters - TPFFA

1

250.00

80

Sarah Chohan

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

4

250.00

81

Alexandra Stevenson

Stevenson's Street Squad

3

250.00

82

Mike & Sarah Stevenson

Stevenson's Street Squad

2

250.00

83

Warren Li

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

1

250.00

84

Trevor Sinker

Team Fenton

2

250.00

85

Lucas Vogel

FRENCH SCHOOL TEAM

3

250.00

86

Hyelee Jo

Team FFF

7

232.13

87

Shiela Ibabao

Starbucks District 211

7

230.00

88

Sheila Lacroix

Team LUCY

3

225.00

89

Robert Adourian

Parkway Bible Church

5

220.00

90

Kent Bridges

D286 E-Team

4

210.00

91

ngai lin cathy chan

Warren Yu & Friends From RHCCC

2

210.00

92

Valentina Richarz

Taunton Trekkers

4

200.00

93

Jenn Javier

YSM Dream Team

3

200.00

94

Meredith Hayhoe

Hayhoes for the Homeless

2

200.00

95

The Serio Family

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

2

200.00

96

Erika Lewis

D286 E-Team

5

200.00

97

Dale Rose

Team Fenton

1

200.00

98

Peter Alberti

Hayhoes for the Homeless

2

200.00

99

Stephanie Becerra

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

4

200.00

100

Necole James

YSM Street Team

3

200.00

101

Nancy Alberti

Hayhoes for the Homeless

2

200.00

102

Melissa Somjen

St. Paul's Bloor Street

2

200.00

103

Nicole Hrinco

UGO Changemakers

4

190.00

104

Kerri Smith

3

175.00

105

Margaret E. Y. Nott

Taunton Trekkers

2

170.00

106

Heidi Riley

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

2

165.00

107

Sarah Kennedy

Taunton Trekkers

5

160.00

108

Cathy Hipper

Parkway Bible Church

5

155.00

109

Calvin Veenkamp

Taunton Trekkers

3

155.00

110

Sandi Mariotti

UGO Changemakers

1

150.00

111

Brad Moores

Team Fenton

2

150.00

112

Sandra Seaborn

YSM Dream Team

1

150.00

113

Daniela Delgado

D286 E-Team

1

150.00

114

Karen Zwart Hielema

Taunton Trekkers

1

150.00

115

Prisca Etienne

Team Fenton

2

150.00

116

Malcolm Seath

Parkway Bible Church

6

150.00

117

Sylvia Adourian

Parkway Bible Church

2

150.00

118

Yvonne Cheng

YSM Dream Team

1

150.00

119

Solomon Yun

Stevenson's Street Squad

1

150.00

120

Margaret Nott

Taunton Trekkers

1

150.00

121

Evan Nott

Taunton Trekkers

1

150.00

122

Mitch Sylvia

Parkway Bible Church

3

150.00

123

Lianna Hovhannisyan

Parkway Bible Church

4

150.00

124

Cecilia Lau

Milo

5

150.00

125

Kailyn Reynolds

The Fam

5

150.00

126

Adaha John

Team Solomos

1

150.00

127

Alex Somjen

St. Paul's Bloor Street

1

150.00

128

Veronica Bergs

Team Fenton

1

150.00

129

Sara Lang

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

3

150.00

130

Erika Gilbert

Team Fenton

1

150.00

131

Alix Briere

FRENCH SCHOOL TEAM

2

150.00

132

Thyra VanKeeken

Taunton Trekkers

2

150.00

133

Rachel Lau

Milo

5

150.00

134

Brian McCarthy

Stevenson's Street Squad

1

150.00

135

Margaret Walker

Team Fenton

2

150.00

136

Evelina Paszkiewicz

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

6

140.00

137

Lynn Stuart

St. Paul's Bloor Street

2

125.00

138

Lori-Ann Jennex

Parkway Bible Church

4

125.00

139

Sam & Josh

MARKHAM BAPTIST CHURCH - FAITH WALKERS

3

110.00

140

Corina Bruni

C3 Toronto

2

100.00

141

Kaleb Corbin

3

100.00

142

Nicholas Price

The Boys

1

100.00

143

Kyler Reynolds

The Fam

3

100.00

144

Blake Norton

C3 Toronto

3

100.00

145

Alicja Frankowski

Ryerson ELC

4

90.00

146

Allyson Young

Parkway Bible Church

3

80.00

147

Peytra Hielema

Taunton Trekkers

1

75.00

148

Timothy Huang

1st Rouge Valley Scout Group

2

75.00

149

Charlotte Platnar

1

75.00

150

Natalie Jahn

Team LUCY

1

75.00

151

Stan Barotas

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

3

70.00

152

Alexandria Blackford

Abby and friends

1

50.00

153

Aaron Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

1

50.00

154

Bethany Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

1

50.00

155

Anna Sylvia

Parkway Bible Church

1

50.00

156

Diana Frankowski

Ryerson ELC

1

50.00

157

Sophia Karagiannis

Team DSF

1

50.00

158

Susanne McLeod

Parkway Bible Church

1

50.00

159

Joanna Manabat

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

1

50.00

160

Christine Lee

The Fam-O-Lee

1

50.00

161

Elle Bartley

The Karebear Community

1

40.00

162

JIm Stewart

Chelsea Hotel

1

25.00

163

Geneva Hines

Abby and friends

1

25.00

164

Wishky Tenorio

Starbucks Midtown Mavericks

1

25.00

165

Sarah Welsh

D286 E-Team

1

25.00

166

Rob Italiano

Parkway Bible Church

1

20.00

167

Una Markovic

Parkway Bible Church

1

20.00

168

Bianca Santaguida

Abby and friends

1

20.00

169

Mimi Stellino

Team DSF

1

20.00

170

Nikolay Nikolov

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

1

20.00

171

Linda Park

172

Christopher Williams

173

Vicki Williams

174

Abigail Blackford

Abby and friends

175

Jeffrey Choi

Starbucks Midtown Mavericks

176

Andrew Brethour

PMA Brethour !

177

Christine Moura

178

Lidia Kim

179

Kurt Rasing

180

Lara Weeks

181

Summer Jones

182

Renee Demers

183

Tyler Pletzer

184

Jordan Lewis

185

Jane Kartasheva

186

Judy Wilson

PMA Brethour !

187

Sheldon Pinto

C3 Toronto

188

Oresta Kisil

Keller Williams Neighbourhood

189

Alessia Filippazzo

Abby and friends

190

Sarah Sam

C3 Toronto

191

Sofia Vitro

Abby and friends

192

Leslie Anderton

Chelsea Hotel

193

Oresta Kisil

KW Neighbourhood Realty

194

Kelly Akerman

St. Paul's United Church

195

Shayleen Isaac

Team FFF

196

Sara Makvandi

197

Nina Wong

Team FFF

198

Christa Leeder

Ryerson ELC

199

Kathleen Williams

YSM Street Team

200

Sadaf Anam

Starbucks Midtown Mavericks

201

Ana Gabrieli Acioli

C3 Toronto

202

Shay Koshy

C3 Toronto

203

Lisa Kartasheva

204

Richie Brazil

205

Michelle Fairbank

Starbucks District 211

206

Leonardo Arruda

C3 Toronto

207

Mona Sim

C3 Toronto

208

Dana Duncanson

C3 Toronto

209

Robert Hallifax

The Fam

210

Fernando Del Castillo

C3 Toronto

211

Divita Narang

C3 Toronto

212

Dare Olubodun

C3 Toronto

213

Yeni Adeyemo

C3 Toronto

214

Hanna Woldeyohannes

C3 Toronto

215

Isabel Del Castillo

C3 Toronto

216

Marsha Robb

C3 Toronto

217

Jermey Karunakar

C3 Toronto

218

Chris Sanders

219

Joan Kaminski

Keller Williams Neighbourhood

220

Ava Guidoccio

Keller Williams Neighbourhood

221

Brian Lim

C3 Toronto

222

Kylee Kuchta

C3 Toronto

223

Marisa Bannavong

Hayhoes for the Homeless

224

Robert Moogk

St. Paul's Bloor Street

225

James Tekune

C3 Toronto

226

lesley warner

Starbucks District 211

227

Corina Wilkes

UGO Changemakers

228

Stephen Bentley

C3 Toronto

229

Sharon Tan

C3 Toronto

230

Kelvin Yang

C3 Toronto

231

Jacques Steele

C3 Toronto

232

Lihanni Steele

C3 Toronto

233

David Layton

C3 Toronto

234

Gemma Capone

Rise Up

235

Maddie Cho

C3 Toronto

236

Johanna Tucker

C3 Toronto

237

Wesley Taylor

C3 Toronto

238

Beth Briceno

C3 Toronto

239

Raquel Mendes

D286 E-Team

240

Randy Kim

C3 Toronto

241

Nehemiah Weldeab

C3 Toronto

242

Kathleen Ritson

C3 Toronto

243

Vanessa Thompson

C3 Toronto

244

Sirkka Suvilaakso

Team Fenton

245

Joshua Boudreau

C3 Toronto

246

Jacob Boudreau

C3 Toronto

247

Clair Boudreau

C3 Toronto

248

Cathy Anderson

249

Danielle Franz

Team Fenton

250

Heather Matthews

Team LUCY

251

Hannah Thompson

C3 Toronto

252

Noah Thompson

C3 Toronto

253

Janae Allen

Abby and friends

254

Alexandra Kirou

Abby and friends

255

Eveangeline Rait

C3 Toronto

256

Liam Rait

C3 Toronto

257

Phil Teigne

D286 E-Team

258

John McNalley

259

Kathy Mitchell

260

Scott Baragar

PMA Brethour !

261

Jeff Lopez

Chelsea Hotel

262

Brianne Jones

Toronto Office Do-Gooders!

263

Jane Buchanan

PMA Brethour !

264

Josh Sam

C3 Toronto

265

Gertrude Aquinor

C3 Toronto

266

Abigail Neale

C3 Toronto

267

Daniela Velarde

C3 Toronto

268

Denise Lima

C3 Toronto

269

Daniella Kalinda

C3 Toronto

270

Caris Rait

C3 Toronto

271

James Rait

C3 Toronto

272

Chelsea Schuringa

C3 Toronto

273

Engelbert moller

C3 Toronto

274

Canadian Academy of Community Advancement (Nikhil Celly)

Team Fenton

275

Sally Hurkmans

St. Paul's Bloor Street

276

Georgia Hurkmans

St. Paul's Bloor Street

277

Petra Hurkmans

St. Paul's Bloor Street

278

Sophia Hurkmans

St. Paul's Bloor Street

279

Alina Hurkmans

St. Paul's Bloor Street

280

Lisa Milligan

St. Paul's Bloor Street

281

Janice Campbell

St. Paul's Bloor Street

282

SANDRA BROWN

Team DSF

283

Cristina DiNardo

Team DSF

284

Tom Moss Gamblin

St. Paul's Bloor Street

285

Kate Moss Gamblin

St. Paul's Bloor Street

286

Trini Fillon

St. Paul's Bloor Street

287

Kuttimol Kurian

St. Paul's Bloor Street

288

Stephanie McGill

C3 Toronto

289

Christian Martinez

C3 Toronto

290

Robert Hurkmans

St. Paul's Bloor Street

291

Jin Choi

Chelsea Hotel

292

Antonio Davila

Abby and friends

293

Kendra Carlier

Abby and friends

294

Ameerah Farran

Ryerson ELC

295

Maroof Alim

Ryerson ELC

296

Ryan Lewis

Starbucks District 211

297

aiyana owens

Abby and friends

298

kiara mowat

Abby and friends

299

Tracy Ford

Chelsea Hotel

300

Angelica Neilson

Starbucks District 211

301

Vanessa Azevedo

Abby and friends

302

Issay Amaha

Abby and friends

303

Sebastian V-L

Abby and friends

304

Gregory Giaouris

Abby and friends

305

Khrista Madisen

Starbucks District 211

306

Dominik Golonka

Ryerson ELC

307

Nadia Amenta

Chicks With Kicks

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Toronto Downtown Yonge Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413