Raised:
$54,691
91%Goal:
$60,000

Lethbridge

Hosted by Streets Alive Mission

194Walkers27Teams16Volunteers
Address: E-Free Church, 4717 24 Ave S, Lethbridge, AB, , This year CNOY is being hosted at E-Free Church on Highway 4. The...Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About Streets Alive Mission

Streets Alive Mission has battled poverty in Lethbridge since 1990. The Mission provides for the physical, emotion, social, and spiritual needs of the poor, to empower them to change their lives through the Gospel of Jesus Christ.


Poverty is not just a topic.... it is REAL people in real trouble, right here in Lethbridge, and they need your help!


You can make an incredible impact by just taking a walk and showing not only your physical support for those who spend so much time in the cold, but also your financial support because you want to make a difference!


Join us this year in The Coldest Night of the Year Walk to bring awareness of the plight of the poor, and to help 'Put a Freeze on Poverty' in Lethbridge.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


Streets Alive Mission

Marie McLennan Associate Director of Philanthropy
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email lethbridge@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

E-Free Church

4717 24 Ave S

Lethbridge, AB


This year CNOY is being hosted at E-Free Church on Highway 4. The walk will be a rotating circuit from the host location down 24th Ave and back. It will provide lots of opportunity to mingle and cheer on other walkers and is an extremely high profile location to raise awareness of the walk!


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Lethbridge Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Birds of a Feather

Mark Dyck

19

12,145.00

2

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

Mary Lee Voort

11

5,888.00

3

MennoNights

Tim Janzen

14

5,487.00

4

LMSA

Cam Kissick

8

2,315.00

5

JWalkers

Ellis Veenendaal

7

2,165.00

6

Coaldale MB

Beverly Burke

14

2,061.92

7

TEAM KOLD

Nick Korver

2

1,815.00

8

Trinity Reformed Church

Courtney Halma

9

1,770.00

9

Team RBC

Nicole Merritt

13

1,100.00

10

Spark Plugs

Carol Penner

3

1,045.00

11

Cirque du Sore Legs

Tyler Shoemaker

9

1,020.00

12

The Gate Westside Community Group

Blair Stretch

9

995.00

13

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

Kayl Davies

7

810.00

14

JK Trucking

Treena Kashman

9

705.00

15

Interact Club of Lethbridge

Desirae Hosack

10

700.00

16

Go Getters

Caroline Slingerland

5

600.00

17

Gas King

Brenda Biggar

6

450.00

18

Team Wi-fibre

Leahn Losey

2

440.00

19

Mixed Nuts

Breanna M

2

415.00

20

Hybrid Hike for Hope

Jeremy Rickaby

3

340.00

21

Team Chubbs

Scott Chubbs

4

300.00

22

Selles Family

Lauren Selles

2

290.00

23

Storebo Girls

Brenna Kimura-Hayden

4

240.00

24

The Gimpers

Ken Kissick

1

170.00

25

VIA YOUTH

Maddi Bilec

1

90.00

26

FASD Adult Justice Program

Sabrina Hacker

6

65.00

27

Mikes Angels

Tiffany Weasel Head

1

50.00

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Mark Dyck

Birds of a Feather

48

5,580.00

2

Elizabeth Warkentin

MennoNights

7

2,000.00

3

Joan Molloy

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

34

1,640.00

4

Nick Korver

TEAM KOLD

14

1,415.00

5

Jeremy Light

Birds of a Feather

14

1,295.00

6

Cam Kissick

LMSA

14

1,190.00

7

Bev Rempel

21

1,070.00

8

Joanna Fraser

Birds of a Feather

15

905.00

9

Mary Lee Voort

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

23

856.00

10

Tim Janzen

MennoNights

8

815.00

11

Beverly Burke

Coaldale MB

10

791.92

12

Bobbi Dueck

Birds of a Feather

10

725.00

13

Linda Bateman

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

14

707.00

14

Miranda Hlady

2

650.00

15

Marian Tamminga

JWalkers

5

600.00

16

Ken Dueck

Birds of a Feather

7

600.00

17

Carol Penner

Spark Plugs

7

575.00

18

Debra Glaister

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

2

550.00

19

Gillian Breckenridge

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

7

545.00

20

Kayl Davies

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

11

505.00

21

Barb Hignell

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

10

485.00

22

Bonnie Dyck

Birds of a Feather

6

480.00

23

Bernita Toeters

JWalkers

5

450.00

24

Kaelee Dewit

4

410.00

25

Abby Bultena

Trinity Reformed Church

5

405.00

26

Herta Janzen

MennoNights

9

380.00

27

Nathan Wutzke

LMSA

5

380.00

28

Sandra Halverson

JWalkers

3

370.00

29

Solomon Dyck

Birds of a Feather

4

350.00

30

Orion Legg

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

7

345.00

31

Rikki Makin

LMSA

10

340.00

32

T More

Mixed Nuts

4

335.00

33

Eleanor Willms

MennoNights

2

325.00

34

Maxine Janzen

MennoNights

8

325.00

35

kimoya edwards

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

9

320.00

36

Michelle Bultena

3

300.00

37

Benjamin Dyck

Birds of a Feather

4

300.00

38

Elias Dyck

Birds of a Feather

5

300.00

39

Courtney Halma

Trinity Reformed Church

7

290.00

40

Matthew Van Dyk

Birds of a Feather

5

275.00

41

Gavin Bekkering

Trinity Reformed Church

3

275.00

42

Kelsey Janzen

MennoNights

8

252.00

43

Alexander Slomp

Trinity Reformed Church

5

250.00

44

Jeremy Rickaby

Hybrid Hike for Hope

2

250.00

45

Mark Brown

Team RBC

1

250.00

46

Asher Van Dyk

Birds of a Feather

6

245.00

47

Malakai Van Dyk

Birds of a Feather

4

235.00

48

David Quinn

MennoNights

8

230.00

49

Katie Quinn

12

225.00

50

Pamela Quinn

MennoNights

10

225.00

51

Reanne Losey

Team Wi-fibre

4

220.00

52

Donna Rickard

Team RBC

7

220.00

53

Leahn Losey

Team Wi-fibre

3

220.00

54

Deb Chapman

MennoNights

5

215.00

55

Eliza Wiederspick

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

5

215.00

56

Brenna Kimura-Hayden

Storebo Girls

4

215.00

57

Reena Houghton

Cirque du Sore Legs

5

200.00

58

Ruby de Groot

JWalkers

3

200.00

59

Nicole Merritt

Team RBC

5

200.00

60

Tamara Hoogerdyk

JWalkers

3

200.00

61

Lizzie Light

Birds of a Feather

5

200.00

62

Zach Light

Birds of a Feather

5

200.00

63

Larry Penner

Coaldale MB

2

200.00

64

Vince Peters

Coaldale MB

2

200.00

65

Blair Stretch

The Gate Westside Community Group

4

180.00

66

Ellis Veenendaal

JWalkers

3

175.00

67

Caitlin Whelpton

The Gate Westside Community Group

3

175.00

68

Juliet Nieuwenhuis

JWalkers

3

170.00

69

Ken Kissick

The Gimpers

2

170.00

70

Angela Van Alstine

Team RBC

3

170.00

71

Caitlin Panich

Cirque du Sore Legs

5

170.00

72

Fred Willms

MennoNights

2

170.00

73

Desirae Hosack

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

170.00

74

Taylor Nelson

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

160.00

75

Jenn Dick

Coaldale MB

1

155.00

76

Fred Moerkerk

JK Trucking

4

155.00

77

Irv Dick

Coaldale MB

1

155.00

78

Val Siljak-Kissick

LMSA

3

150.00

79

Sam Smith

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

150.00

80

Carla Dickey

Spark Plugs

1

150.00

81

Travis Brack

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

150.00

82

Joan Willms

MennoNights

1

150.00

83

Greta Korver

TEAM KOLD

1

150.00

84

John Koliaska

JK Trucking

1

150.00

85

Clarence Slomp

Trinity Reformed Church

1

150.00

86

Gary Burke

Coaldale MB

1

150.00

87

Kaley Craddock

Team RBC

2

150.00

88

Jerilyn Koliaska

JK Trucking

1

150.00

89

Laina Slingerland

Go Getters

1

150.00

90

Peter Janzen

MennoNights

1

150.00

91

Lauren Selles

Selles Family

3

150.00

92

Eric Selles

Selles Family

2

140.00

93

Boswell Koliaska

JK Trucking

2

125.00

94

Brandi Roelofsen

Cirque du Sore Legs

2

125.00

95

Shawney McGinnis

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

2

115.00

96

Cassie Niemi

Team RBC

3

110.00

97

Brenda Biggar

Gas King

7

105.00

98

Caroline Slingerland

Go Getters

1

100.00

99

Penny Hopkins

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

1

100.00

100

Bill Glaister

St. Augustine's Anglican Church

2

100.00

101

Trin Deak

Interact Club of Lethbridge

3

100.00

102

Treena Kashman

JK Trucking

1

100.00

103

Bev Hosack

Interact Club of Lethbridge

2

95.00

104

Maddi Bilec

VIA YOUTH

3

90.00

105

Charlene Abramson

LMSA

3

90.00

106

Nolan Abramson

LMSA

3

90.00

107

Kaleb Dick

Coaldale MB

1

80.00

108

Kierra Dick

Coaldale MB

1

80.00

109

Breanna M

Mixed Nuts

2

80.00

110

Christine Light

Birds of a Feather

2

75.00

111

Josh Burke

Coaldale MB

1

75.00

112

Zach Burke

Coaldale MB

1

75.00

113

Ryan Locke

Interact Club of Lethbridge

2

75.00

114

Jennifer Schroeder

LMSA

2

75.00

115

Ashley Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

2

60.00

116

Henry Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

2

60.00

117

Tyler Shoemaker

Cirque du Sore Legs

1

50.00

118

Theola Slingerland

Go Getters

1

50.00

119

Harmony Oriaifo

Interact Club of Lethbridge

1

50.00

120

Cyndi Starzyk-Frey

Team Chubbs

1

50.00

121

paris foder

Interact Club of Lethbridge

2

50.00

122

Jennette Ypma

Trinity Reformed Church

1

50.00

123

Lois Degenstein

Gas King

2

45.00

124

Jeff Hinman

Hybrid Hike for Hope

1

40.00

125

Sabrina Hacker

FASD Adult Justice Program

2

35.00

126

Nikki Briere

FASD Adult Justice Program

2

30.00

127

Jediah Slingerland

Go Getters

1

25.00

128

Ryan Ozar

Cirque du Sore Legs

1

25.00

129

Kristen Seidle

Cirque du Sore Legs

1

25.00

130

Duke Koliaska

JK Trucking

1

25.00

131

Daelynn Slingerland

Go Getters

1

25.00

132

Sylas Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

1

20.00

133

Sarah Lane

Hybrid Hike for Hope

134

Cayla Clemens

JK Trucking

135

Ryan Colucci

JK Trucking

136

Braydon Todd

FASD Adult Justice Program

137

Bia Pasqualini

138

Daria Zareiciuc

Team RBC

139

James Frey

Team Chubbs

140

daniel Storebo

Storebo Girls

141

Chris Bolton

142

Jo-Anne Secretan

Team RBC

143

Donna Nordquist

Gas King

144

Mike Addison

Gas King

145

Jiayu Jia

Team RBC

146

Teresa Biggar

Gas King

147

Linda Addison

Gas King

148

Alma Siemens

Coaldale MB

149

Jared Boras

150

Adrienne Bolton

151

Katherine Chubbs

Team Chubbs

152

Scott Chubbs

Team Chubbs

153

Makayla Arcand

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

154

Vanessa Arcand

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

155

Marcus Ozar

Cirque du Sore Legs

156

Patricia Wesko

Team RBC

157

Zoey Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

158

Beckett Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

159

Shepherd Duiker

The Gate Westside Community Group

160

Gabriella Szabo

Interact Club of Lethbridge

161

Ethan Merriman

Interact Club of Lethbridge

162

Hieke van gunst

163

Bev & Chuck LeBlanc

164

Evelyn Moman

Team RBC

165

Aiden Lewko

Interact Club of Lethbridge

166

Tiffany Weasel Head

Mikes Angels

167

Briana Van Zeggelaar

FASD Adult Justice Program

168

Jenna Strandquist

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

169

Laura Peters

Coaldale MB

170

River Peters

Coaldale MB

171

Reuben Peters

Coaldale MB

172

Gwen McTavish

Team RBC

173

Bill Chapman

MennoNights

174

Annie Vanhell

175

Vera Toth

Audiology & Children's Allied Health Services

176

Keiko Storebo

Storebo Girls

177

Alessandra Storebo

Storebo Girls

178

Casandra Friesen

FASD Adult Justice Program

179

Shannon Kealey

FASD Adult Justice Program

180

Joanne Blow

Team RBC

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Lethbridge Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

This route loops twice for the 2km walkers! All distances will walk this same route, leaving from our host registration site through their private parking lot to 24th Ave

5kmView + print!

This route loops to create the 5km distance! All distances will walk this same map, leaving from our host registration site through their private parking lot to 24th Ave

10kmView + print!

This route will be a 10 lap circuit! Leaving the host site through their parking, all distances will walk on the same route, providing lots of opportunities to be cheered on by other walkers!

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413