Raised:
$41,284
118%Goal:
$35,000

Edmonton South

Hosted by The Mustard Seed Edmonton

177Walkers30Teams42Volunteers-12°c
Address: Trinity Lutheran Church, **10014 81 Avenue** Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

About The Mustard Seed Edmonton

The Mustard Seed Edmonton was first planted in 1988 in the old Central Baptist Church on 96th Street where it blossomed into a haven for low-income individuals and families. Today, hundreds of people rely on the organization for food, clothing, counseling and other support services such as housing assistance, employment coaching and spiritual development.


We recognize that the root causes of poverty and homelessness are complex and diverse, so we continue to grow and evolve with the needs of those we serve.


Funds raised at Coldest Night of the Year 2019, will support The Neighbour Centre in the Old Strathcona/Ritchie neighbourhood. Since it's new renovation, TNC has offered greater services including a full kitchen, laundry, showers, nursing office and more to those experiencing poverty in south Edmonton. The Neighbour Centre is the only adult drop-in south of the river.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Contact Us


The Mustard Seed Edmonton

Alexandra Scivoletto Fund Development Coordinator
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email edmontonsouth@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos
Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!

We are so excited to announce prizes for this year's top fundraising individuals/teams! Including...


Individual Prizes:

*John Fluevog Gift Card (value: $200.00)

*City of Edmonton Prize Package (value: $140.00)


Team Prizes:

* Craft Beer Market Dinner & Beer Pairings for 6 (value: $250.00)


And more! Stay tuned...


StartGoogle Map

Trinity Lutheran Church

**10014 81 Avenue**


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until February 18th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2, 5 and 10km walk - see maps below.


  • Rest stops will be available on all routes.
  • All routes will be well signed.
  • Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.

All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Edmonton South Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

The Mustard Seed Team

Alexandra Scivoletto

20

6,284.00

2

MKL

Loretta Ludwig

3

6,001.00

3

Starbucks Edmonton

Tara McCormick

27

3,165.00

4

Flock Walk

Kathy Cornish

18

2,540.00

5

Jordahl Strong

Carrie Jordahl

6

2,310.00

6

Love Anyway

Malika Prince

2

1,895.00

7

Fluid Life

Sarah Henson

2

1,640.00

8

Cold Hands Warm Hearts

Linda Deveau

1

1,575.00

9

Team J-Walkers

Jay Dyrland

8

1,555.00

10

THE TRIBE

Jocelyn Morrison

12

1,245.00

11

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

Mike Giese

13

1,145.00

12

SNT

Clint Cupido

5

1,061.00

13

Gould Family

Daisy Gould

4

1,050.00

14

Barber Ha

Linda Ha

1

1,000.00

15

Cold Warriors

Becky Kenyon

4

638.00

16

Happy Birthday

Linda Hut

1

520.00

17

The Wolfpack

Lori Burndred

3

450.00

18

cool runnings

Rita S.

4

435.00

19

Melissa's Marvellous Merrymakers

Melissa Grounds

3

400.00

20

T-DA

Becky Sjostrom

2

320.00

21

Sugar Shack Squad

Barbara Ewen

8

285.00

22

McKinley Heating and Air Conditioning

Brandon Martin

1

150.00

23

Radhika Gauthier CA CPA

Radhika Gauthier

1

100.00

24

The Strollin' Strollers

Heather Seutter

12

55.00

25

Health Plus IDA Pharmacy

Abhishek Lavri

1

50.00

26

Zion Cares

Tony McFetridge

2

27

Hearts4theHomeless

Lori Mandrusiak

1

28

Team Hampton

Colleen de Vos

29

For the North

Kathleen Scarf

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Rochelle Nieuwenhuis

The Mustard Seed Team

18

2,800.00

2

Mei Ludwig

MKL

37

2,140.00

3

Katryna Wicks

MKL

33

1,830.00

4

Loretta Ludwig

MKL

23

1,771.00

5

Linda Deveau

Cold Hands Warm Hearts

11

1,575.00

6

Malika Prince

Love Anyway

9

1,225.00

7

Linda Ha

Barber Ha

1

1,000.00

8

Darla Jordahl

Jordahl Strong

19

950.00

9

Megan Malo

The Mustard Seed Team

5

800.00

10

Karen Stukoski

19

785.00

11

Jeannette Madill

The Mustard Seed Team

10

740.00

12

Wanda Schmidt

24

680.00

13

James Willis

Love Anyway

8

670.00

14

Jay Dyrland

Team J-Walkers

11

585.00

15

Clint Cupido

SNT

9

556.00

16

Carrie Jordahl

Jordahl Strong

5

520.00

17

Darryl Bowal

1

500.00

18

Linda Hut

Happy Birthday

8

470.00

19

Matthew Carmichael

Starbucks Edmonton

13

465.00

20

Daniel Hughes

The Mustard Seed Team

5

404.00

21

Eric Maheux

Flock Walk

1

400.00

22

Aishlinn Burndred

The Wolfpack

8

350.00

23

Jocelyn Morrison

THE TRIBE

5

345.00

24

Brittany Jordahl

Jordahl Strong

15

340.00

25

Crystal Smith

Jordahl Strong

8

305.00

26

Tara McCormick

Starbucks Edmonton

7

305.00

27

Alexandra Scivoletto

The Mustard Seed Team

5

300.00

28

Daniel Pawlick

THE TRIBE

1

300.00

29

Rhea Seavers

Starbucks Edmonton

5

295.00

30

Tyler Sharpe

6

270.00

31

Joslyn Black

Starbucks Edmonton

6

255.00

32

Sarah Henson

Fluid Life

2

250.00

33

Jason Gould

Gould Family

3

250.00

34

Daisy Gould

Gould Family

6

250.00

35

Jen Ashton

SNT

3

250.00

36

Kelsey Salpeter

The Mustard Seed Team

3

250.00

37

Ana Kitlar

The Mustard Seed Team

5

250.00

38

Jenna Boonstra

Melissa's Marvellous Merrymakers

2

250.00

39

Alicia MacNeil

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

7

240.00

40

Kathy Cornish

Flock Walk

4

230.00

41

Shawn Morrison

THE TRIBE

7

230.00

42

Natalie McCormick

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

6

220.00

43

Jared Fath

6

220.00

44

Amanda Dunbar

Starbucks Edmonton

2

220.00

45

Maya Kandathil

Flock Walk

4

205.00

46

Kathy-Sue Dyrland

Team J-Walkers

2

200.00

47

Amy Pranszka

SNT

2

200.00

48

Becky Kenyon

Cold Warriors

8

200.00

49

Brad Goshulak

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

1

200.00

50

Gordon Mark

Team J-Walkers

2

200.00

51

Alida Leicht

Flock Walk

4

195.00

52

Kelli Kay

Starbucks Edmonton

4

175.00

53

Alfonso Runco

The Mustard Seed Team

1

175.00

54

Paige Goshulak

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

5

170.00

55

shelley mckenzie

5

170.00

56

Becky Sjostrom

T-DA

3

170.00

57

Melanie Scivoletto

The Mustard Seed Team

2

165.00

58

Sue Chevalier

3

150.00

59

Melissa Grounds

Melissa's Marvellous Merrymakers

2

150.00

60

Jodi Schur

Team J-Walkers

1

150.00

61

Mike Giese

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

3

150.00

62

Daryl Murray

Flock Walk

1

150.00

63

Holly Coughlin

Fluid Life

1

150.00

64

Collin Blue

Jordahl Strong

2

150.00

65

Lisa Mueller

T-DA

1

150.00

66

Brandon Martin

McKinley Heating and Air Conditioning

3

150.00

67

Daniel Bentley

Flock Walk

4

150.00

68

Makenna Graham

Flock Walk

2

150.00

69

Carrie Murray

Flock Walk

1

150.00

70

Anneke Leicht

Flock Walk

4

145.00

71

Morianna Black

Starbucks Edmonton

2

145.00

72

Levi Hennig

Flock Walk

2

130.00

73

Aiden Rose

Cold Warriors

6

130.00

74

Caleb Gould

Gould Family

3

125.00

75

Alana Murray

Flock Walk

2

125.00

76

Amos Gould

Gould Family

3

125.00

77

Matt York

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

1

120.00

78

Connie Head

Team J-Walkers

1

120.00

79

Rita S.

cool runnings

3

120.00

80

Julianne Hruba

Starbucks Edmonton

2

120.00

81

Kirsten Janiak

cool runnings

4

115.00

82

Kiera Arndt

Starbucks Edmonton

4

115.00

83

Sarah Davies

The Mustard Seed Team

3

110.00

84

Scott Hood

Sugar Shack Squad

3

105.00

85

Barbara Ewen

Sugar Shack Squad

4

105.00

86

Lori Burndred

The Wolfpack

2

100.00

87

Tianna Osborn

The Mustard Seed Team

1

100.00

88

Janessa Friesen

Flock Walk

1

100.00

89

Radhika Gauthier

Radhika Gauthier CA CPA

1

100.00

90

Holly Dyrland

Team J-Walkers

1

100.00

91

Katie Dyrland

Team J-Walkers

1

100.00

92

Noah Schur

Team J-Walkers

2

100.00

93

Joshua Emberley

THE TRIBE

1

100.00

94

Marleigh Rose

Cold Warriors

5

95.00

95

Lydia Navaratnam

Flock Walk

7

85.00

96

Jonah Siegle

Flock Walk

3

75.00

97

Nevaeh Emberley

THE TRIBE

2

70.00

98

Olivia Emberley

THE TRIBE

2

70.00

99

Jennifer Cupido

SNT

3

55.00

100

Heather Seutter

The Strollin' Strollers

2

55.00

101

Leslie Fleming

THE TRIBE

1

50.00

102

Paulette Poirier

1

50.00

103

Anne Gillespie

1

50.00

104

Ben Kandathil

Flock Walk

1

50.00

105

Abhishek Lavri

Health Plus IDA Pharmacy

1

50.00

106

Eric Decorby

Flock Walk

1

50.00

107

Zach Scivoletto

The Mustard Seed Team

1

50.00

108

Christina Ewen

Sugar Shack Squad

1

50.00

109

Courtney Basaraba

Starbucks Edmonton

1

40.00

110

Jordan Morrison

THE TRIBE

1

30.00

111

Jilian Labrech

Starbucks Edmonton

1

25.00

112

Alexandra Lehmann

Jordahl Strong

1

25.00

113

Shauna Cameron

Sugar Shack Squad

1

25.00

114

Graham Coppinger

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

1

25.00

115

Christian Rose

Cold Warriors

2

20.00

116

Kim Zyha

Starbucks Edmonton

1

10.00

117

Bhekx Knelsen

Starbucks Edmonton

118

Debbie Runco

The Mustard Seed Team

119

Andrew Gregory

cool runnings

120

Josie Smith

cool runnings

121

Jessica MacDonald

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

122

Lindsay Morris

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

123

Nadine Letwin

124

Drake Smith

The Mustard Seed Team

125

Makayla Hill

THE TRIBE

126

Colleen de Vos

Starbucks Edmonton

127

Haley Kieftenbeld

Peacebuilders

128

Rachel Lotsberg

The Wolfpack

129

Lori Mandrusiak

Hearts4theHomeless

130

Sonia McFetridge

Zion Cares

131

Shawne Flaherty

132

Tony McFetridge

Zion Cares

133

Jocelyn Warburton

The Mustard Seed Team

134

Jason Eastwood

The Mustard Seed Team

135

Elena Cox

The Mustard Seed Team

136

Michelle Barker

The Strollin' Strollers

137

Kevin KlappsteinKla

Starbucks Edmonton

138

Erika Dubrule

Starbucks Edmonton

139

Chantelle Watson

Starbucks Edmonton

140

Kathleen Scarf

For the North

141

Karli Cameron

Sugar Shack Squad

142

Kelsey Myrholm

143

MacKenzie Giese

Neighbours of Glenora Walking Club

144

Kasey Swank

The Mustard Seed Team

145

Rachel Mackenzie

The Mustard Seed Team

146

Dawn Zohar-Sharpe

147

Sarah Herbert

148

Barker Zack

The Strollin' Strollers

149

Amelia Barker

The Strollin' Strollers

150

Melissa Bryce

Starbucks Edmonton

151

Justin Kiew

The Strollin' Strollers

152

Matteo Kiew

The Strollin' Strollers

153

Eliana Kiew

The Strollin' Strollers

154

Julie Kiew

The Strollin' Strollers

155

Charlie Seutter

The Strollin' Strollers

156

Henry Seutter

The Strollin' Strollers

157

Phil Seutter

The Strollin' Strollers

158

Shannon Klappstein

Starbucks Edmonton

159

Chloe Watson

Starbucks Edmonton

160

Shiekh Lief Mauricio

Flock Walk

161

Adeline Barker

The Strollin' Strollers

162

Philip Krause

Melissa's Marvellous Merrymakers

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

Edmonton South Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Top
About
Contact
Sponsors
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps
Photos

2018 CNOY Photos

Photo Credit: Roberto Villanueva & Jordan Rouse

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413