Raised:
$47,135
157%Goal:
$30,000

Edmonton South

Hosted by The Mustard Seed Edmonton

261Walkers40Teams43Volunteers-12°c
Address: *IMPORTANT* Our start location will be at Trinity Lutheran Church located at 10014 81st Avenue., , *This is... Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

2018 WALK Day Photos

Photo Credit: Roberto Villanueva & Jordan Rouse

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About The Mustard Seed Edmonton

The Mustard Seed Edmonton was first planted in 1988 in the old Central Baptist Church on 96th Street where it blossomed into a haven for low-income individuals and families. Today, hundreds of people rely on the organization for food, clothing, counseling and other support services such as housing assistance, employment coaching and spiritual development.


We recognize that the root causes of poverty and homelessness are complex and diverse, so we continue to grow and evolve with the needs of those we serve.


Funds raised at Coldest Night of the Year 2018, will support the development of a Family Health Centre in the Queen Mary Park neighbourhood. The Family Health Centre will focus on bringing quality, multidisciplinary supports to the areas of mental and physical health.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Edmonton South is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Sold Edmonton Real Estate Group
Event Sponsor
Craft Beer Market
Goods and Services
Save-On-Foods Strathcona
Goods and Services
Granite Club
Goods and Services
The Plaid Giraffe
Goods and Services
Da Capo Coffee
Goods and Services
John Fluevog
Goods and Services
Ritchie Mill Law Office
Goods and Services
La Boule Patisserie & Bakery
Goods and Services
Trinity Lutheran Church
Trinity Lutheran Church
Goods and Services
Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


The Mustard Seed Edmonton

Alexandra Scivoletto Event Director
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Edmonton South Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Jordahl Strong

Carrie Jordahl

7

3,770.00

2

FLOCK Walk

Kathy Cornish

13

2,796.00

3

Team J-Walkers

Jay Dyrland

10

2,690.00

4

Missional Community 2K18

Haley Truong

8

2,625.00

5

Love Anyway

Malika Prince

4

2,275.00

6

Happy Birthday Linda

Linda Hut

4

2,250.00

7

The Mustard Seed Team

Alexandra Scivoletto

8

2,150.00

8

Mosaic Centre Cold Hands Warm Hearts

Linda Deveau

5

2,140.00

9

Life Support

Shannon Wong

7

1,796.50

10

Team Team Team!

landon Hildebrand

7

1,495.00

11

The Sojourners

Nicholas Teoh

4

1,405.00

12

Team TransEd

Melissa Brown

3

1,211.00

13

Westwood Warriors

Katie Bosse

10

1,190.00

14

Chicks

Alicia MacNeil

8

1,045.00

15

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

Melissa Grounds

9

1,027.76

16

Wolbrrrrrtons

Shellie Wolverton

12

899.70

17

Hibernating Ladybugs

Tyler Semashkewich

10

800.00

18

Team Walters

Michael Walters

4

770.00

19

We are Neighbours!

Rae-Lee Christie

2

670.00

20

ECAC High School and University Youth

Jordyn Ko

7

664.00

21

Pharmacy 2019

Ellen Mi

5

592.00

22

Zion Cares

Tony McFetridge

8

530.00

23

The Mitzies

Steve Mitts

4

490.00

24

A team or imitation thereof

Alexandra McTavish

6

455.00

25

Team Open Arms

Susanna Wong

4

420.00

26

Team Love

Julie Mabillard

3

397.00

27

Running 4 Shelter

Treena Alspach

10

350.44

28

Teachers Giving Hope

Kyla Prystupa

5

318.00

29

The Strollin' Strollers

Heather Seutter

9

305.00

30

Construct Marketing

Joshua Smith

1

250.00

31

Mustard Seed Friends

Cheyenne Moses

2

237.00

32

Team Filewych

Ally Lubisz

2

200.00

33

Kaimans

James Wiseman

5

95.00

34

Ice Ice Baby

Elena Cox

5

50.00

35

The Tired Turtles

Sherry Eastwood

7

50.00

36

Pharmacy 2021

Ellen Mi

1

37

Pharmacy 2020

Ellen Mi

1

38

In for the long Hall

Renee Hall

1

39

Team Longley

Kathy Longley

2

40

Runners with Heart

Nadine Letwin

5

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Carrie Jordahl

Jordahl Strong

18

1,410.00

2

Malika Prince

Love Anyway

15

1,250.00

3

Jay Dyrland

Team J-Walkers

17

1,100.00

4

Darla Jordahl

Jordahl Strong

26

1,035.00

5

Eric Maheux

FLOCK Walk

3

950.00

6

Gary Huising

Walking for wellness

7

910.00

7

Linda Hut

Happy Birthday Linda

19

880.00

8

James Willis

Love Anyway

11

825.00

9

Michael Walters

Team Walters

5

770.00

10

Kathy Cornish

FLOCK Walk

3

696.00

11

Alexandra Scivoletto

The Mustard Seed Team

10

660.00

12

Ana Kitlar

The Mustard Seed Team

11

640.00

13

Kathryn Luedtke

Happy Birthday Linda

10

620.00

14

Linda Deveau

Mosaic Centre Cold Hands Warm Hearts

5

600.00

15

Natalie Chan

Missional Community 2K18

8

550.00

16

Claire Samuel

Missional Community 2K18

8

520.00

17

Kairos Wong

Missional Community 2K18

1

515.00

18

Carson Neufeld

Westwood Warriors

9

500.00

19

Tammy Cooke

Jordahl Strong

15

420.00

20

Noah Schur

Team J-Walkers

4

385.00

21

Shellie Wolverton

Wolbrrrrrtons

3

374.70

22

Julie Mabillard

Team Love

6

372.00

23

Nathan Leung

Missional Community 2K18

3

360.00

24

Tyler Sharpe

5

350.00

25

Rae-Lee Christie

We are Neighbours!

4

350.00

26

Collin Blue

Jordahl Strong

4

310.00

27

Jack Brown Chambers

Team TransEd

10

310.00

28

Heather Seutter

The Strollin' Strollers

4

305.00

29

Gloria J Mantei

Jordahl Strong

10

305.00

30

Samantha Tse

Team Open Arms

13

300.00

31

Connie Head

Team J-Walkers

6

300.00

32

Kevin Huang

Pharmacy 2019

10

292.00

33

Jessica Moo Yong

Missional Community 2K18

6

280.00

34

Kris Partington

Mosaic Centre Cold Hands Warm Hearts

5

280.00

35

Aaron Tsui

Missional Community 2K18

5

270.00

36

Adam Bosse

Westwood Warriors

6

255.00

37

Joshua Smith

Construct Marketing

3

250.00

38

Katherine Brydges

Chicks

4

250.00

39

Jiat-Wen Tham

Pharmacy 2019

8

250.00

40

Jackson Kitlar

The Mustard Seed Team

7

245.00

41

Katie Bosse

Westwood Warriors

8

220.00

42

Lindsay Patterson

The Sojourners

3

220.00

43

Elaine Villaruel

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

3

202.76

44

Christie Selinger

Mosaic Centre Cold Hands Warm Hearts

4

200.00

45

Harvey Powers

Hibernating Ladybugs

1

200.00

46

Melissa Colborne

Jordahl Strong

3

200.00

47

Kendra Van Leeuwen

Love Anyway

6

200.00

48

Cheryl Ploof

Team J-Walkers

2

200.00

49

Melissa Brown

Team TransEd

3

195.00

50

Jayne Lyone

7

190.00

51

Annette Kirubaharan

Team Team Team!

10

190.00

52

Mikayla Dibben

Mosaic Centre Cold Hands Warm Hearts

3

190.00

53

Lindsay Henderson

A team or imitation thereof

8

185.00

54

Treena Alspach

Running 4 Shelter

3

175.44

55

Case Boskers

Wolbrrrrrtons

2

175.00

56

Yentle Ng

ECAC High School and University Youth

4

175.00

57

Adrian Leung

Life Support

7

172.00

58

Amanda Desjardins

A team or imitation thereof

2

170.00

59

Jordyn Ko

ECAC High School and University Youth

2

169.00

60

Keri Goad

Teachers Giving Hope

4

168.00

61

Andi Fritz

We are Neighbours!

3

165.00

62

Cheyenne Moses

Mustard Seed Friends

3

162.00

63

Rena Bruins

Zion Cares

2

160.00

64

Ellia Hildebrand

Team Team Team!

3

150.00

65

Selena Lim

ECAC High School and University Youth

6

150.00

66

Annika Hildebrand

Team Team Team!

3

150.00

67

Kyla Prystupa

Teachers Giving Hope

2

150.00

68

Job Choa

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

5

150.00

69

Joshua Reeder

Team TransEd

2

150.00

70

Kristy Dykshoorn

Wolbrrrrrtons

1

150.00

71

Matt York

Chicks

1

150.00

72

Gord Mark

Team J-Walkers

1

150.00

73

Melissa Grounds

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

2

150.00

74

Darin Bruins

Zion Cares

1

150.00

75

Alissa Wong

ECAC High School and University Youth

3

150.00

76

Miriam Mark

Team J-Walkers

1

150.00

77

Courtney Wong

The Sojourners

1

150.00

78

Kim Boldt

Hibernating Ladybugs

1

150.00

79

Nancy O'Shea

École Sir George Simpson School

1

150.00

80

Curtis Boldt

Hibernating Ladybugs

1

150.00

81

Daniel Bentley

FLOCK Walk

6

150.00

82

Jeremiah Raible

Hibernating Ladybugs

1

150.00

83

Leslie Semashkewich

Hibernating Ladybugs

1

150.00

84

Jenna Boonstra

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

1

150.00

85

Luella Currie

1

150.00

86

Brian Ploof

Team J-Walkers

1

150.00

87

Louise Odaibo

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

3

130.00

88

Chiana Castro-Telechea

Chicks

4

125.00

89

landon Hildebrand

Team Team Team!

3

115.00

90

Alana Murray

FLOCK Walk

4

110.00

91

Susanna Wong

Team Open Arms

3

105.00

92

Craig Filewych

Team Filewych

1

100.00

93

Emma Cox

Chicks

2

100.00

94

lindsay hildebrand

Team Team Team!

2

100.00

95

Alexandra McTavish

A team or imitation thereof

2

100.00

96

Dave Hut

Happy Birthday Linda

4

95.00

97

Ellen Mi

The Mustard Seed Team

1

95.00

98

Joey Amber Connor Bosse

Westwood Warriors

3

95.00

99

Makenna Graham

FLOCK Walk

2

90.00

100

Chris Hut

Happy Birthday Linda

3

90.00

101

Ryan Pahlke

École Sir George Simpson School students

2

80.00

102

Anya Bruins

Zion Cares

1

75.00

103

Lydia Navaratnam

FLOCK Walk

2

75.00

104

Holly Dyrland

Team J-Walkers

1

75.00

105

Nicholas Teoh

The Sojourners

1

75.00

106

Katie Tompkins

Westwood Warriors

2

60.00

107

Cori Fraser

1

60.00

108

Kelvin Ogden

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

1

50.00

109

Duana Ogden

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

1

50.00

110

Jacky denHaan

Melissa’s Marvellous Merrymakers

1

50.00

111

Melanie Scivoletto

The Tired Turtles

2

50.00

112

Morgan Banack

Ice Ice Baby

1

50.00

113

Haley Truong

Missional Community 2K18

1

50.00

114

Matthew Chun Yin Lai

Missional Community 2K18

1

50.00

115

Sonia McFetridge

Zion Cares

2

45.00

116

Betty Morris

1

40.00

117

Andrew Kitlar

The Mustard Seed Team

1

40.00

118

Steve Mitts

The Mitzies

1

40.00

119

Shannon Wong

Life Support

1

30.00

120

Alida Leicht

FLOCK Walk

1

30.00

121

Alicia MacNeil

Chicks

1

30.00

122

Kiah Leicht

FLOCK Walk

1

30.00

123

Isabelle Letendre

Running 4 Shelter

1

25.00

124

Emmett Bruins

Zion Cares

1

25.00

125

Isaac Bruins

Zion Cares

1

25.00

126

Asher Bruins

Zion Cares

1

25.00

127

Ben Kandathil

FLOCK Walk

1

25.00

128

Tony McFetridge

Zion Cares

1

25.00

129

Myles Letendre

Running 4 Shelter

1

25.00

130

Daniel Hughes

Chicks

1

20.00

131

Madison Paonessa

Chicks

1

20.00

132

Felecia Jade

Mustard Seed Friends

1

20.00

133

Cindy Cheng

Team Open Arms

1

15.00

134

Trevor DeMaere

Westwood Warriors

1

10.00

135

Renee Hall

In for the long Hall

136

Eddie Huang

Pharmacy 2019

137

Jan Boskers

Wolbrrrrrtons

138

Reena Amiri

A team or imitation thereof

139

Kelsey Jenner

Westwood Warriors

140

Nadine Letwin

Runners with Heart

141

Barry McTavish

A team or imitation thereof

142

Shawne Flaherty

Runners with Heart

143

Kelly Anderson

Team Love

144

Barry Mabillard

Team Love

145

Henry Ajirika

Team Team Team!

146

Kathy Raible

Hibernating Ladybugs

147

rhonda peter

148

Angela Lajczak

The Mustard Seed Team

149

Kendra Montes

Pharmacy 2019

150

James Azure-Allan

Runners with Heart

151

Debbie Beckman

Running 4 Shelter

152

Terry Beckman

Running 4 Shelter

153

Zach Teoh

The Sojourners

154

Ellen Mi

Pharmacy 2019

155

John Holden

Teachers Giving Hope

156

Tammy Cooke

Jordahl Strong

157

Ben Henderson

158

Kara Dublenko-Walters

Team Walters

159

Dawn Zohar-Sharpe

160

Jacob Khoo

Life Support

161

Ally Lubisz

Team Filewych

162

Julia Englert

Ice Ice Baby

163

Kaden Azure-Allan

Runners with Heart

164

levi roberts

The Mustard Seed Team

165

Rachel Rutten

The Mustard Seed Team

166

Lindsay Azure

Runners with Heart

167

Ellen Mi

Pharmacy 2020

168

Elena Cox

Ice Ice Baby

169

Stella Xiao

Life Support

170

Avery Letendre

Running 4 Shelter

171

Carol Wong

ECAC High School and University Youth

172

Rachel Mackenzie

Ice Ice Baby

173

Coehn Wolverton

Wolbrrrrrtons

174

Jerry Wolverton

Wolbrrrrrtons

175

Kayleigh Wolverton

Wolbrrrrrtons

176

Jaida Wolverton

Wolbrrrrrtons

177

Philip Seutter

The Strollin' Strollers

178

Chris Hao

ECAC High School and University Youth

179

Andrew Prince

Love Anyway

180

Rebecca Le

Life Support

181

Canopus Tong

Life Support

182

Natalie McCormick

Chicks

183

Jocelyn E.

The Tired Turtles

184

Jason Eastwood

The Tired Turtles

185

Emmanuel Sartie

Westwood Warriors

186

Josh Robideau

Westwood Warriors

187

Ben Eastwood

The Tired Turtles

188

Sherry Eastwood

The Tired Turtles

189

Michelle Barker

The Strollin' Strollers

190

Zack Barker

The Strollin' Strollers

191

Sandra Cottrell

192

Leanne Richer

193

Kim Schneider

Kaimans

194

Sydney Denton

Kaimans

195

Kathy Longley

Team Longley

196

Robert Longley

Team Longley

197

Leroy Kaizer

Kaimans

198

Stacey Kaizer

Kaimans

199

James Wiseman

Kaimans

200

Courtney Cave

Westwood Warriors

201

Raeleane Mitts

The Mitzies

202

Kristi Slavens

Our Team Plus Teens

203

Zach Scivoletto

The Tired Turtles

204

Mario Scivoletto

The Tired Turtles

205

David Fung

ECAC High School and University Youth

206

Tyler Semashkewich

Hibernating Ladybugs

207

Katie Mitts

The Mitzies

208

Isla Semashkewich

Hibernating Ladybugs

209

Lucca Semashkewich

Hibernating Ladybugs

210

Cherly Mitts

The Mitzies

211

Ellen Mi

Pharmacy 2021

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!

*NEW* Location for 2018

*Trinity Lutheran Evangelical Church*

10014-81st Avenue


StartGoogle Map

  • IMPORTANT* Our start location will be at Trinity Lutheran Church located at 10014 81st Avenue.

  • This is different from last years location*

There is free parking just south of the Church and lots of free street parking.


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Registration

Please come prepared with:

  • A signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site
  • All Cash and Cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • A Pledge sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly OR
  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the My Results Form and bring with cash or cheques.
  • You can find the My Results Form in the fundraising hub under 'fundraising'- 'download forms'

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)

  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
Photos
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Edmonton South Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413