Raised:
$70,566
176%Goal:
$40,000

Calgary East

Hosted by The Mustard Seed Calgary

278Walkers47Teams0°C

It's cold out there. The Coldest Night of the Year is a covid-safe, family-friendly walk to raise money for The Mustard Seed in Calgary. We want you to walk with us (virtually) on February 20, 2021 or any day of your choosing in February – there’s a place for everyone!

Community Sponsors

Calgary East (The Mustard Seed Calgary) is super grateful for our fantastic 2021 sponsors! View all sponsors >

Event Day Details

Save the date - Event Day is February 20, 2021!

The Coldest Night of the Year is a family-friendly walk in support of The Mustard Seed and those experiencing poverty in our city.

Toque Pick-Up Times

Every registered walker can come and pick up a CNOY Participant Package as a thank you for joining us! Walkers who raise $150+ (adults 18 and over) or $75 (children/youth 17 and under) will receive a CNOY toque as a thank you!


To arrange Toque-Pick up outside of these times please email Bryan at bryangoehringer@theseed.ca.


  • Tuesday, February 16, 4-6 pm
  • Thursday, February 18, 4-6 pm
  • Saturday, February 20, 10-noon
  • Pick-up Location: The Mustard Seed, 102 11 Ave SE Calgary (follow the signs)
  • Team captains may pick up toques for their whole team if they wish
  • If you are walking as a family please let us know by registering each member to your team. We don't want to leave anyone out!

Have questions? Visit our FAQ section!

Virtual CNOY Day

This is your own self-organized walk! Here are some key things you'll need to do on February 20 (or whatever day in February you decide to walk):


  • Gather with your covid-safe bubble (or on your own)
  • Map out a safe 2-5 km route
  • Let someone know where you are
  • Bring a cell phone in case of emergency
  • Share online as you go! #walkfortheseed #cnoy21
  • Keep fundraising (half of all fundraising happens in the last week!)
  • Be safe and have fun!

About The Mustard Seed Calgary

The Mustard Seed in Calgary offers an expansive range of innovative programs and services, including education and employment programs, health and wellness services, basic needs through a shelter for 370 men and women, spiritual care and housing.


At The Mustard Seed, We recognize that the root causes of poverty and homelessness are complex and diverse, and so we continue to grow and evolve with the needs of those we serve.


Coldest Night of the Year is an incredibly valuable way for the Community of Calgary to partner with The Mustard Seed in experiencing a small part of what our guests endure. We would love to have you, your family and friends to walk alongside The Mustard Seed at this incredibly important event.

Calgary East Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Volunteer Services Dream Team

Drew Gusztak

42

7,660.00

2

North Haven Steps Up

Bryan Goehringer

26

6,425.00

3

Team Breanna

Bonita MacLeod

7

4,266.00

4

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

Zainab Mustafa

18

4,109.00

5

Panasonic Calgary

Connie McEgan

1

3,875.00

6

It takes a village

Alicia Chinchilla

8

3,430.00

7

The Mustard Seed Staff

Amanda Stephenson

8

3,075.01

8

iON Striders

Jordan C. and Family

11

2,900.00

9

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

Nadia Martinez

8

2,020.00

10

Agape

Winston Brandt

5

1,945.00

11

SayHeyZ'edk

Zac Kendall

2

1,850.00

12

Rocky View Schools Club 41

Rocky View Schools

10

1,730.00

13

Families on Mission

Lance Hofer

7

1,670.00

14

Little seeds of growth

Lynn Steudler

4

1,655.00

15

Alberta Bible College

David Ross

11

1,535.00

16

Team KC

Kelly Cannings

5

1,400.00

17

The Seed Supporters

Jordan Abbott

3

1,390.00

18

Peoples Jewellers South Centre Mall

Laurie Cotter

1

1,235.00

19

Keep Performing against My Goals

Olaf Paulus

1

1,205.00

20

Cavalry FC

Mason Trafford

2

1,204.00

21

Tuesday Trekkers

Anne Style

3

1,100.00

22

The Wild Roses

Donna Braitenbach

3

1,067.00

23

TEAM PINNOVATE

Kiki Lally

9

1,040.00

24

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

Janice Nicholson

7

992.00

25

ABC Youth

Darson Peters

4

935.00

26

Doctor Couture and Company

Ti Couture

2

800.00

27

RockPointe Church Youth Group

Levi Mohr

2

775.00

28

Team Campbell

Collin Campbell

5

595.00

29

Bertie’s friends and family

Bobbie Bilous

3

575.00

30

Aspen Heights Cares!

Tracy Johansen

2

540.00

31

The Holmes Team!

Carol Holmes

1

462.00

32

HealthandHappinessin2021

Tracy Rainkie

3

445.00

33

You’ll Never Walk Alone

Ranald Ng

3

405.00

34

Cameroon Youth Association of Calgary

Flavia Agborsangaya

2

297.00

35

First Alliance Church

Carter Reimer

3

250.00

36

It takes a Village #2

Brenda Ginther

1

200.00

37

2BM

Biswajit Mishra

2

200.00

38

Centre Street Church - South Campus

Jeff Adams

1

200.00

39

Chan Clan

Tim Chan

1

200.00

40

Team Antony

Dave Antony

1

150.00

41

HCA Kindergarten

Melissa Mann

1

150.00

42

RHBC Youth Group

Mike Bogelund

8

140.00

43

Team Blue

Shannon Smith

4

100.00

44

Walk to rise money

April Pfeifer

1

75.00

45

Socks for Souls goes Walkin

Trish Wilkinson

1

50.00

46

Kokum’s want to end homelessness

Jennifer Russell

1

45.00

47

Village Church

Michael Chinchilla

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Connie McEgan

Panasonic Calgary

28

3,875.00

2

Zac Kendall

SayHeyZ'edk

14

1,800.00

3

Rosanne Goetz

The Mustard Seed Staff

23

1,650.01

4

Noah Sharpe

14

1,410.00

5

Hasnain Jack

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

3

1,406.00

6

Bryan Goehringer

North Haven Steps Up

14

1,405.00

7

Kelly Cannings

Team KC

2

1,400.00

8

Bonita MacLeod

Team Breanna

19

1,260.00

9

Alicia Chinchilla

It takes a village

15

1,240.00

10

Laurie Cotter

Peoples Jewellers South Centre Mall

11

1,235.00

11

Olaf Paulus

Keep Performing against My Goals

21

1,205.00

12

Lance Knight

Volunteer Services Dream Team

17

1,195.00

13

Mackenzie Yuswak

Team Breanna

15

1,150.00

14

Jordan C. and Family

iON Striders

13

1,030.00

15

Natalya Fernandez

It takes a village

27

1,020.00

16

Diana Luong

Scott Robbies

20

1,015.75

17

Mason Trafford

Cavalry FC

8

785.00

18

Ivy Foster

Alberta Bible College

7

770.00

19

Sophia Cliplef

Volunteer Services Dream Team

12

750.00

20

Corinne Knierim

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

7

750.00

21

Peter Boonstra

Volunteer Services Dream Team

6

750.00

22

Joel Warren

Agape

13

715.00

23

Fatema Ebrahimjee

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

1

700.00

24

Brenden McNeil

It takes a village

9

650.00

25

Susan Harbidge

North Haven Steps Up

6

650.00

26

Zohar Oonwala

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

11

606.00

27

Chris Steudler

Little seeds of growth

13

605.00

28

Winston Brandt

Agape

7

580.00

29

Tim Adams

Volunteer Services Dream Team

10

575.00

30

Tim Wong

The Seed Supporters

7

570.00

31

Tracy Gilbert

Volunteer Services Dream Team

16

570.00

32

Jessica Yuswak

Team Breanna

11

525.00

33

Craig Jones

Volunteer Services Dream Team

8

520.00

34

Kalaina Kozak

It takes a village

11

520.00

35

Abigail Trinh

Agape

3

500.00

36

Cheryl Ryan

iON Striders

5

500.00

37

Hilary Meakin

Volunteer Services Dream Team

3

500.00

38

Donna Braitenbach

The Wild Roses

10

485.00

39

Carol Holmes

The Holmes Team!

14

462.00

40

Jesse Fowlis

North Haven Steps Up

5

450.00

41

Casandra Carmelina Orantes

11

429.00

42

Vanessa Adamache-Edwards

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

11

425.00

43

Darson Peters

ABC Youth

10

420.00

44

Jordan Abbott

The Seed Supporters

5

420.00

45

Lynn Steudler

Little seeds of growth

13

415.00

46

Sarah Depeel

Volunteer Services Dream Team

10

400.00

47

Levi Mohr

RockPointe Church Youth Group

4

400.00

48

Gulya Taubaldieva

North Haven Steps Up

3

400.00

49

Kaleigh Goehringer

North Haven Steps Up

8

385.00

50

Stacey Ngai

North Haven Steps Up

8

380.00

51

Hamza Quresh

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

4

378.00

52

Tracy Rainkie

HealthandHappinessin2021

7

375.00

53

Tracy Johansen

Aspen Heights Cares!

9

365.00

54

Narda Baird

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

11

355.00

55

Tess Bray

The Wild Roses

7

350.00

56

Diane Peppinck

Tuesday Trekkers

5

350.00

57

Akhtar Adamjee

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

8

350.00

58

Rosemarie Annett

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

4

330.00

59

Jennifer Rauckman

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

7

325.00

60

Cassandra McKinnon

Rocky View Schools Club 41

5

320.00

61

Zainab Mustafa

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

9

318.00

62

Kiki Lally

TEAM PINNOVATE

4

305.00

63

Dave Conrad

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

2

300.00

64

Anne Style

Tuesday Trekkers

6

300.00

65

Ken Davis

iON Striders

2

300.00

66

Jennifer F

Doctor Couture and Company

9

300.00

67

Justine Foxall

Volunteer Services Dream Team

4

300.00

68

Elisa Reynolds

North Haven Steps Up

7

290.00

69

Nada Ramsden

Team Breanna

7

280.00

70

Ti Couture

Doctor Couture and Company

4

275.00

71

Tavia Siemens

RockPointe Church Youth Group

4

275.00

72

Michelle Dean

Rocky View Schools Club 41

6

270.00

73

Jen Leadley

Rocky View Schools Club 41

8

265.00

74

Rosemary Buck

Tuesday Trekkers

5

250.00

75

Nancy Nellis

Little seeds of growth

6

250.00

76

Brittney Kiefer

Little seeds of growth

5

250.00

77

Bob Morgan

2

250.00

78

Collin Campbell

Team Campbell

3

250.00

79

Carol Clenchy

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

250.00

80

Gwendolyn Stewart

The Wild Roses

5

232.00

81

Ryan Hofer

Families on Mission

8

230.00

82

Jocelyn Hofer

Families on Mission

5

215.00

83

Sarah Jones

iON Striders

5

210.00

84

Kristy Stewart (Toppkids)

North Haven Steps Up

5

205.00

85

Kyle Sailer

Alberta Bible College

2

205.00

86

Ranald Ng

You’ll Never Walk Alone

4

205.00

87

David Ross

Alberta Bible College

1

200.00

88

Jessica Conlin

North Haven Steps Up

2

200.00

89

Tim Chan

Chan Clan

1

200.00

90

Jennie Thompson

Rocky View Schools Club 41

8

200.00

91

Deb Surine

Volunteer Services Dream Team

5

200.00

92

Charlene Hainstock

Volunteer Services Dream Team

2

200.00

93

john parker

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

200.00

94

Scott Zagorsky

iON Striders

2

200.00

95

Bobbie Bilous

Bertie’s friends and family

4

200.00

96

Nadia Martinez

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

6

200.00

97

Gil Ngai

North Haven Steps Up

5

200.00

98

Jeff Adams

Centre Street Church - South Campus

2

200.00

99

Nick Kadun

The Seed Supporters

2

200.00

100

Flavia Agborsangaya

Cameroon Youth Association of Calgary

6

199.00

101

Allie Johnston

Volunteer Services Dream Team

5

180.00

102

Myles Bell

iON Striders

4

180.00

103

Bradley Berube

The Mustard Seed Staff

2

175.00

104

Maxwell&Hope Tremblay

North Haven Steps Up

5

175.00

105

Nirmala Shetty

Volunteer Services Dream Team

2

175.00

106

Tanya Hofer

Families on Mission

4

170.00

107

Lance Hofer

Families on Mission

3

170.00

108

Natasha Ngai

North Haven Steps Up

5

165.00

109

Janice Hall

Rocky View Schools Club 41

4

160.00

110

Chloe Mansfield

6

160.00

111

Kam Szabo

TEAM PINNOVATE

2

150.00

112

Sharon Miner

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

150.00

113

Mary Kupchenko Hill

North Haven Steps Up

1

150.00

114

Rupi Bergamin

TEAM PINNOVATE

1

150.00

115

Jaiden Hainstock

Volunteer Services Dream Team

2

150.00

116

Carter Reimer

First Alliance Church

2

150.00

117

Sarah McClelland

Agape

2

150.00

118

Ed Hill

North Haven Steps Up

3

150.00

119

Dave Antony

Team Antony

1

150.00

120

Rocky View Schools

Rocky View Schools Club 41

2

150.00

121

lola duncan

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

5

141.00

122

Allan Bouwers

North Haven Steps Up

3

140.00

123

Holly Herman

TEAM PINNOVATE

7

135.00

124

Christine Renz

Families on Mission

2

135.00

125

Connor Meinen

North Haven Steps Up

7

130.00

126

Noah Meinen

North Haven Steps Up

7

130.00

127

Joshua Hilling

Alberta Bible College

2

125.00

128

Kiara Bilous

Bertie’s friends and family

2

125.00

129

John Doherty

Bertie’s friends and family

2

125.00

130

Craig Johansen

Aspen Heights Cares!

2

125.00

131

Janice Nicholson

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

3

116.00

132

Trevor Schwass

Rocky View Schools Club 41

4

105.00

133

Kurt Pomeroy

iON Striders

4

105.00

134

Kristina Harasym

First Alliance Church

1

100.00

135

Sydney Boa

Volunteer Services Dream Team

2

100.00

136

Brenda Mantle

1

100.00

137

Brody Goehringer

North Haven Steps Up

2

100.00

138

Amanda Stephenson

The Mustard Seed Staff

1

100.00

139

Karl Feltmate

The Mustard Seed Staff

1

100.00

140

Stephen Mathezer

iON Striders

1

100.00

141

Ann Gardner

1

100.00

142

Whitney Melrose

iON Striders

1

100.00

143

Benjamin Hill

North Haven Steps Up

3

100.00

144

Zeke Goehringer

North Haven Steps Up

2

100.00

145

James Hill

North Haven Steps Up

3

100.00

146

McQuina Peters

ABC Youth

4

95.00

147

Candace Henderson

Rocky View Schools Club 41

3

95.00

148

Chad Johnson

iON Striders

1

75.00

149

Gulbahar Gayipova

North Haven Steps Up

2

75.00

150

Wesley Lo

You’ll Never Walk Alone

2

75.00

151

April Pfeifer

Walk to rise money

2

75.00

152

Mia Fowlis

North Haven Steps Up

1

75.00

153

Erin Blacker-DeLyzer

North Haven Steps Up

2

75.00

154

Darius K

Cameroon Youth Association of Calgary

4

68.00

155

Katie Meinen

North Haven Steps Up

3

65.00

156

Tommy Weetman

ABC Youth

3

65.00

157

Ted Weetman

ABC Youth

3

65.00

158

Sunita Chafekar

2

60.00

159

Erin Unger

SayHeyZ'edk

1

50.00

160

Tim Braaksma

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

50.00

161

Mariah Funk

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

50.00

162

Mark Drummond

iON Striders

1

50.00

163

Nicole Schaeffler

1

50.00

164

Timothy Graffunder

Alberta Bible College

2

50.00

165

Anita Kung

You’ll Never Walk Alone

1

50.00

166

Koreen Macleod

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

1

50.00

167

David Ford

Alberta Bible College

1

50.00

168

Jennifer Russell

Kokum’s want to end homelessness

2

45.00

169

Melissa Mann

HCA Kindergarten

2

45.00

170

Maureen Normand

Alberta Bible College

2

45.00

171

Tyler Sklenka

North Haven Steps Up

1

30.00

172

Ben Campbell

Team Campbell

1

25.00

173

Susan Campbell

Team Campbell

1

25.00

174

Leanne and Hannahlyn Clifford

1

25.00

175

Lily Campbell

Team Campbell

1

25.00

176

Joèl Odosa

Alberta Bible College

3

25.00

177

Adnaan EK

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

1

25.00

178

Sarai Emmanuel

Alberta Bible College

1

25.00

179

Amy Bogelund

RHBC Youth Group

1

25.00

180

Susan McAleenan

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

25.00

181

Batul EK

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

1

25.00

182

Clara Campbell

Team Campbell

1

25.00

183

Ryan Rainkie

HealthandHappinessin2021

1

20.00

184

David Sacerich

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

1

20.00

185

Drew Gusztak

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

20.00

186

Barbara Cowley

Volunteer Services Dream Team

1

20.00

187

Tasneem Khambati

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

1

20.00

188

Shawn Boers

Rocky View Schools Club 41

1

20.00

189

Caleb Bogelund

RHBC Youth Group

1

15.00

190

Nate Arseneault

Alberta Bible College

1

5.00

191

Doug Yuswak

Team Breanna

1

1.00

192

Julie Garrett

193

Steve Gardiner

194

Jacqueline Hahn

RHBC Youth Group

195

Jared Spannagel

RHBC Youth Group

196

Trish Wilkinson

Socks for Souls goes Walkin

197

Kathy DuGray

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

198

Rizwana Janmohamed

199

Kari Zurbriggen

TEAM PINNOVATE

200

Kris Wilson

The Mustard Seed Staff

201

Haley MacLeod

Team Breanna

202

Aileen Clayton

Agape

203

Haley Glass

204

Robin Berry

TEAM PINNOVATE

205

Cathy Zagar

Caregivers.Divine.Intervention

206

Yousuf Mahesry

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

207

Samuel Spannagel

RHBC Youth Group

208

Kaizar Taheri

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

209

Mike Bogelund

RHBC Youth Group

210

Ali lm Oonwala

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

211

Chrissy White

TEAM PINNOVATE

212

Lena Hufalar

TEAM PINNOVATE

213

Kathy Yuen

Volunteer Services Dream Team

214

Rachel Baker

215

Biswajit Mishra

2BM

216

Lamis Albaba

TEAM PINNOVATE

217

Flavia Agborsangaya

Volunteer Services Dream Team

218

Laura Preston

Volunteer Services Dream Team

219

Cameron Wong

Volunteer Services Dream Team

220

Andrew Millar

221

Felicia Kocsis

The Mustard Seed Staff

222

Colleen Bourque

The Mustard Seed Staff

223

Brian Cool

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

224

Gulbahar Gayipova

225

Victor Chea

Volunteer Services Dream Team

226

BILL RUBEL

Volunteer Services Dream Team

227

Samantha Richard

It takes a village

228

Kamryn Cannings

Team KC

229

Craig Cannings

Team KC

230

Kaycee Cannings

Team KC

231

Toni Fernandez

It takes a village

232

Samantha Richard

It takes a village

233

Keeley Cannings

Team KC

234

Billy Melville

2BM

235

Jeter Leonard Ridon

236

Joanne Birce

Volunteer Services Dream Team

237

Michael Chinchilla

Village Church

238

Erin Stewart

Team Breanna

239

Caleb Fernell

Red Hot Chilli Steppers

240

Tricia Ressler

241

Aspyn Schaeffer

242

Dominic Zak

Volunteer Services Dream Team

243

Eleanor Bogelund

RHBC Youth Group

244

Opi Evans

Volunteer Services Dream Team

245

Ali Oonwa

Project Rise - Dawoodi Bohras Calgary

246

Ryan clark

247

Brenda Ginther

It takes a Village #2

248

Michelle Hoare

The Mustard Seed Staff

249

Darla McArthur

Volunteer Services Dream Team

250

Emily Brown

Volunteer Services Dream Team

251

Brittany Poppe

It takes a village

252

Marg lachance

Volunteer Services Dream Team

253

Lauren Zak

Volunteer Services Dream Team

254

Shannon Smith

Team Blue

255

Chloe Shopka

Team Blue

256

Joseph Webb

Cavalry FC

257

Cory Harasym

First Alliance Church

258

Leandrew Coke

Volunteer Services Dream Team

259

Manoah Smith

Alberta Bible College

260

Jessica Robinson

Volunteer Services Dream Team

261

Kayden Gunderson

Team Blue

262

Josie Lister

Team Blue

263

Luciana Fernandez

Rocky View Schools Club 41

Contact Us


Calgary East

Bryan Campaigns and Corporate Officer
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 4039096344
Email bryangoehringer@theseed.ca

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413