Raised:
$40,452
161%Goal:
$25,000

Abbotsford

Hosted by Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

203Walkers30Teams7Volunteers2°c
Address: Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly, 3145 Gladwin Road, Abbotsford, BC, V2T 5T4 Map >Start time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

About Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

Cyrus Centre is dedicated to ensuring youth in need always have a place to go and someone to turn to. Cyrus Centre provides services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year.


Cyrus Centre provides the immediate practical needs of food and housing. Further, Cyrus Centre offers counselling, mediation, employment coaching and referrals. Staff attend youth court in an outreach support capacity, helping youth navigate the legal system. The prime goal of all the work at Cyrus Centre is to see families restored whenever possible and safe for the youth. Therefore, Cyrus provides support that extends beyond youth and embraces the families as well, working towards a healthy re-unification and exiting street life.


You can help feed, clothe, shelter and counsel a youth through your support of Cyrus Centre Ministries. Join us in being a compassionate response to youth in need.

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Community Sponsors

Abbotsford is super grateful for our fantastic 2018 sponsors - thanks so much! View all CNOY sponsors >

Superstore
Goods and Services
Starbucks
Goods and Services
HUB International Insurance
Goods and Services
Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Contact Us


Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

Maren Kroeker Community Development Worker
toll free 1.877.743.3413 / phone 519.603.2250
email info@blueseaphilanthropy.org

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Abbotsford Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

Kelly Swaan

21

6,700.10

2

Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

Cyrus Centre

7

4,088.00

3

Mayne Inc

Tessa Heath

11

3,535.00

4

CORE Cares

Kaylie Rooke

9

2,250.00

5

Weekend Staff & Co.

Sang Sharma

7

2,185.00

6

Chili Steppers

Analea Styles

14

1,900.00

7

HUB International Insurance Brokers

Tracy Terezakis

4

1,860.00

8

Team Roukema

Justin Roukema

5

1,335.00

9

Ice Ice Baby

Cody Friesen

13

1,302.00

10

Roaring Penquins

Dan Howell

5

1,010.00

11

Hearts for Homes

Keystone Architecture

3

955.00

12

CIBC Wood Gundy and family

Laurie Kuiken

6

885.00

13

Kroeker & Co.

Maren Kroeker

4

870.00

14

Miles for Kees

Alexandra Struik

2

630.00

15

Youth@CHC

Nicole Clarke

4

530.00

16

Westendorp's

Alisa Westendorp

2

500.00

17

HillCity Church

Brenda Zseder

3

425.00

18

Praise 106.5

Luke Friesen

3

305.00

19

Watrin Walkers

Michelle Watrin

2

240.00

20

EL L Cool JJ

Lynda Krabbendam

10

200.00

21

Cold Busters

Shelley Dyck

6

200.00

22

Happy Feet and the Walkie Talkies

Sonya Gronberg

1

150.00

23

#LivBC

Erika Pearson

4

90.00

24

The Janzen Team

Dawn Janzen

2

45.00

25

Abbotsford Basketball Association

Abbotsford Basketball Association

1

26

APA Team

Matt McDonald

1

27

Have a Blast Team

Joyce McElhoes

1

28

PeterandMary

Peter Laurie

5

29

Chillibrators

Todd Clarke

1

30

C.C Carryl's Crew

Carryl Peters

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Phyllis Harms

Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

70

3,503.00

2

Dan Buhler

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

3

3,000.00

3

Tessa Heath

Mayne Inc

2

2,420.00

4

Nolan Funk

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

3

1,987.00

5

Tracy Terezakis

HUB International Insurance Brokers

25

1,505.00

6

Sang Sharma

Weekend Staff & Co.

20

1,070.00

7

Pat Whitehead

Mayne Inc

18

1,055.00

8

Kaylie Rooke

CORE Cares

15

870.00

9

Justin Roukema

Team Roukema

8

555.00

10

Michelle Middleton

CORE Cares

6

475.00

11

RUTH ROSS

5

430.00

12

Amanda Roukema

Team Roukema

5

425.00

13

Cassidy Koetsch

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

4

420.00

14

alaya sales

Chili Steppers

10

370.00

15

Jasleen Sekhon

8

330.00

16

Brenda Zseder

HillCity Church

7

325.00

17

Ethan Vandeburgt

Ice Ice Baby

1

300.00

18

Alexandra Struik

Miles for Kees

1

300.00

19

Cameron Boyes

Roaring Penquins

2

300.00

20

Alan Klein

CIBC Wood Gundy and family

4

295.00

21

Jillian Thompson

Weekend Staff & Co.

7

260.00

22

Nicholas Foster

Ice Ice Baby

5

250.00

23

Analea Styles

Chili Steppers

3

250.00

24

Melissa Thielmann

Weekend Staff & Co.

5

250.00

25

Owen Nicholls

Hearts for Homes

4

250.00

26

Cierra DeFehr

Youth@CHC

2

250.00

27

Tawnie Hildebrandt

CORE Cares

7

240.00

28

Keystone Architecture

Hearts for Homes

3

240.00

29

Julie Schryer

Weekend Staff & Co.

6

230.00

30

Debbie Grondahl

Kroeker & Co.

6

230.00

31

Avery LeGear

Kroeker & Co.

2

220.00

32

Jackie Klein

CIBC Wood Gundy and family

4

220.00

33

Sean LeGear

Kroeker & Co.

2

220.00

34

Sarah Toews

Chili Steppers

5

205.00

35

Marilyn Laplante

2

200.00

36

Lisa MacKenzie

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

1

200.00

37

Lynda Krabbendam

EL L Cool JJ

2

200.00

38

Makenna Sales

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

4

200.00

39

Dan Howell

Roaring Penquins

5

190.00

40

Jessica Quiring

Chili Steppers

4

180.00

41

Les Talvio

Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

2

180.00

42

Alisa Westendorp

Westendorp's

4

170.00

43

Molly Tuffnell

Ice Ice Baby

5

170.00

44

Katherine Neufeld

Chili Steppers

4

160.00

45

Luke Friesen

Praise 106.5

3

155.00

46

Debby De Ruyter

HUB International Insurance Brokers

4

155.00

47

Barbara Wilson

CORE Cares

1

150.00

48

Karli de Haan

Chili Steppers

1

150.00

49

Donna Wright

CORE Cares

1

150.00

50

Colin de Haan

Chili Steppers

1

150.00

51

Sonya Gronberg

Happy Feet and the Walkie Talkies

3

150.00

52

Lynn Obradovich

1

150.00

53

Nicole Clarke

Youth@CHC

2

150.00

54

Julie Schroeder

5

150.00

55

Kelly Swaan

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

1

150.00

56

Tanitia Eggert

Chili Steppers

2

150.00

57

Razni Combo

CIBC Wood Gundy and family

3

150.00

58

Cyrus Centre

Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

2

140.00

59

Levi Friesen

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

3

125.00

60

Billy Paul

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

1

120.00

61

Cody Friesen

Ice Ice Baby

3

110.00

62

Trish Huston

1

100.00

63

Maria Limpright

CORE Cares

1

100.00

64

Hannah Roukema

Team Roukema

6

95.00

65

Ian Roukema

Team Roukema

4

95.00

66

Lynnea Roukema

Team Roukema

3

85.00

67

Carly Dyck

Chili Steppers

2

80.00

68

Hannah Unger

Chili Steppers

2

80.00

69

Ava Toews

Ice Ice Baby

2

80.00

70

Sharon Gerbrandt

Hearts for Homes

2

75.00

71

Lianne Johnstone

SARA for Women

1

75.00

72

Abby Gamache

Chili Steppers

2

75.00

73

Michelle Watrin

Watrin Walkers

2

70.00

74

Kaia Ratzlaff

Ice Ice Baby

1

55.00

75

Becca Reed

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

1

50.00

76

Erika Pearson

#LivBC

1

50.00

77

lyzandria Enns

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

1

50.00

78

Roy Rubuliak

HillCity Church

1

50.00

79

Taylor Broad

Youth@CHC

1

50.00

80

Sydney Dyck

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

2

43.10

81

Erin Howell

Roaring Penquins

1

40.00

82

Roy He

1

40.00

83

Deleine Perrie

1

30.00

84

Aleah Teer

Ice Ice Baby

1

25.00

85

Jarin Skett

HUB International Insurance Brokers

1

25.00

86

Jas Deol

HUB International Insurance Brokers

1

25.00

87

Tony Ly

SARA for Women

1

20.00

88

Rebecca Woodford

#LivBC

1

20.00

89

Zoe Howell

Roaring Penquins

1

10.00

90

Kayla Howell

Roaring Penquins

1

10.00

91

Jennifer Hockney

Watrin Walkers

92

Heather Klassen

Youth@CHC

93

Ronald Vivero

Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

94

Adam Janzen

The Janzen Team

95

Tracey Bredenhof

EL L Cool JJ

96

Linea Chan

Ice Ice Baby

97

PHYLLIS ENNS

Joyce’s Highsteppers

98

Mike Heppell

Mayne Inc

99

David Pardy

100

Aidan Buckmaster

Praise 106.5

101

kaleb Bredenhof

EL L Cool JJ

102

Noah Bredenhof

EL L Cool JJ

103

Evan Bredenhof

EL L Cool JJ

104

Jacob Bredenhof

EL L Cool JJ

105

Isaac Dyck

Cold Busters

106

Ray Bredenhof

EL L Cool JJ

107

Molly Wright

CORE Cares

108

Rachael Jones

Ice Ice Baby

109

Dawn Janzen

The Janzen Team

110

HALGEN TOH

111

Deirdre DeGagne

CORE Cares

112

Abbotsford Basketball Association

Abbotsford Basketball Association

113

Philip Westendorp

Westendorp's

114

Jeremy Abbott

Weekend Staff & Co.

115

Rick Woodroff

116

Deb Woodroff

117

Carryl Peters

C.C Carryl's Crew

118

Wayne Kuiken

CIBC Wood Gundy and family

119

Laurie Kuiken

CIBC Wood Gundy and family

120

Ryan Huston

121

Carson Dyck

Cold Busters

122

Anthony Dyck

Cold Busters

123

Shelley Dyck

Cold Busters

124

Todd Clarke

Chillibrators

125

Cody Peters

Chili Steppers

126

Matt McDonald

APA Team

127

Lily Lockington

Winks Home Gift and Baby

128

Grace Lockington

Winks Home Gift and Baby

129

Fred Struik

Miles for Kees

130

Trevor Toews

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

131

Samantha Hansen

Ice Ice Baby

132

Henry Peters

133

Joshua Dyck

Cold Busters

134

Arianna Guenette

Billy Ray Cyrus Center

135

Elma Schellenberg

PeterandMary

136

Gabriel Martyn

Praise 106.5

137

Amund Tollefsen

Mayne Inc

138

Peter Laurie

PeterandMary

139

Joyce McElhoes

Have a Blast Team

140

Nikki Dyck

Cold Busters

141

Trystan Klassen

Ice Ice Baby

142

Summer Jackson

Ice Ice Baby

143

Maren Kroeker

Kroeker & Co.

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - WALK Day is February 24, 2018!


StartGoogle Map

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

3145 Gladwin Road

Abbotsford, BC

V2T 5T4


Times

Times:

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm. All walkers must check-in and sign a waiver form before participating.


Please come prepared with:

  • A signed Waiver Form available online under TOOLS / FORMS on the main site.
  • All Cash and Cheques payable to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • A Pledge Sheet with all donor data filled out completely and neatly

OR

  • Post all pledges of cash and cheques online in your personal fundraising page and print off the My Results Form and bring with cash or cheques.
  • (you can find the My Results Form in the fundraising hub under 'fundraising'->'download forms')

Note:

  • 0-10 Free
  • 11-17 - Youth (pay $25 or raise minimum of $75)
  • 18+ - Adult (pay $25 or raise minimum of $150)
  • The toque is for anyone who pays the fee or raises the minimum
  • Reg Fee increase to $40 effective Monday, February 19th


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


Maps will be available at the Welcome Desk. All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

Please bring:


  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed pledge form or "My Results Form" to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed waiver form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Sponsors
Contact
Scoreboard
Event Day
Maps

Abbotsford Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright WALK signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

2kmView + print!

Walk from Pentecostal Assembly to Cyrus Centre

5/10kmView + print!

Starts at Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly and loops to Cyrus Centre, through Mill Lake and back to APA!

Got questions about the Coldest Night of the Year?
info@blueseafoundation.org / 1.877.743.3413