Raised:
$17,902
59%Goal:
$30,000

Abbotsford

Hosted by Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

183Walkers27Teams18Volunteers
Address: +Abbotsford Pentacostal Assembly Church, 3145 Gladwin RoadStart time: Full Schedule >
Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

About Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

Cyrus Centre is dedicated to ensuring youth in need always have a place to go and someone to turn to. Cyrus Centre provides services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year.


Cyrus Centre provides the immediate practical needs of food and housing. Further, Cyrus Centre offers counselling, mediation, employment coaching and referrals. Staff attend youth court in an outreach support capacity, helping youth navigate the legal system. The prime goal of all the work at Cyrus Centre is to see families restored whenever possible and safe for the youth. Therefore, Cyrus provides support that extends beyond youth and embraces the families as well, working towards a healthy re-unification and exiting street life.


You can help feed, clothe, shelter and counsel a youth through your support of Cyrus Centre Ministries. Join us in being a compassionate response to youth in need.

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Contact Us


Cyrus Centre Abbotsford

Les Talvio Executive Director
Toll Free 1.877.743.3413 / Phone 519.603.2250
Email abbotsford@cnoy.org

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Event Day Details

Save the date - CNOY Day is February 23, 2019!


Start

+Abbotsford Pentacostal Assembly Church

3145 Gladwin Road


Times

  • 4 pm - Registration opens
  • 5 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  • 5:15 pm - Walk begins (all distances)
  • 6 pm - Registration closes
  • 6 pm - Meal service begins
  • 8 pm - Route closes, meal service ends

Between 6:00 and 8:00 pm a warm, light meal will be served to all walkers and volunteers.


Registration

Registration opens at 4:00 pm

All walkers must check-in at registration upon arrival


Check out the What to Bring section below.


Registration Type

  • Children 0-10: Free
  • Youth 11-17: Fundraise a minimum of $75 or pay registration fee
  • Adult 18+: Fundraise a minimum of $150 or pay registration fee

For those who chose to pay the non-refundable registration fee, the early bird cost of $25 applies until Sunday, February 17th. After that, the fee will be $40.


Have questions?

  • Visit our FAQ section!


Route Details

Route Options include:


2 km walk

5 km walk

10 km walk


Rest stops will be available on all routes.


All routes will be well signed.


Route marshalls, rest stop attendants, and sweep vehicle drivers will be available for support along the route.


All walkers 12 and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian at all times.


What to Bring

  • any cash or cheques made out to "Coldest Night of the Year"
  • a completed Pledge Sheet or My Results Form to match the cash or cheques
  • a signed Waiver Form
  • good walking waterproof shoes/boots
  • warm coat & mitts

Come prepared while keeping an eye on the expected weather.

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Abbotsford Scoreboard

Are you thrashing the competition (for a good cause)? Find out here! Stats are updated every 15 minutes. See how you stack up on the national scoreboard >

Teams
Walkers

#

Team Name

Captain

Members

Raised

1

HUB Abby

Tracy Terezakis

4

2,325.00

2

Keystone Architecture 2019

Sharon Gerbrandt

7

1,758.00

3

Mayne Inc.

Haley Wark

15

1,680.00

4

Miles for Kees

Alexandra Struik

5

892.00

5

The Shivering Trekkers

Nicole Clarke

7

815.00

6

Northview Young Adults

Josh Epp

5

775.00

7

"will walk for change"

Leoni Anderson

6

675.00

8

Just us ladies

Joyce McElhoes

4

650.00

9

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

Matt McDonald

19

565.00

10

Starbucks

Jolene Murray

14

510.00

11

Kingston Flooring

Byron Johnson

3

495.00

12

HillCity

Brenda Zseder

9

485.00

13

Coast Patrol

Carol Knutson

9

400.00

14

LevelGrounders

Josh Willms

2

350.00

15

LivBC

Erika Pearson

7

340.00

16

The Elder Millenials

Sang Sharma

5

262.00

17

Team Schutte

Renae Deleeuw

7

250.00

18

Kindness

Hosanna Vaughn

1

250.00

19

Team Budd

Lesley Budd

1

200.00

20

Bill Nye the Cyrus Guy

Rachael Jones

3

125.00

21

Abbotsford CanRC 7b

Connie Boeve

4

100.00

22

The Miley Cyrus Centre

Melissa Toews

1

25.00

23

Empyrion Roaring Penguins

Dan Howell

3

24

Mission Candle Light Parade

Luke Friesen

1

25

SARA Ly's

Lianne Johnstone

4

26

Little Adventures Company

Samantha Palmer

9

27

A Walk to Remember

Analea Styles

1

#

Name

Team Name

Donors

Raised

1

Tracy Terezakis

HUB Abby

22

1,700.00

2

Pat Whitehead

Mayne Inc.

14

1,050.00

3

Shelby Latter

HUB Abby

3

570.00

4

Owen Nicholls

Keystone Architecture 2019

7

540.00

5

Marilyn Laplante

4

400.00

6

Carol Knutson

Coast Patrol

1

400.00

7

Byron Johnson

Kingston Flooring

2

340.00

8

Ami Krahn

Northview Young Adults

2

325.00

9

Lori Kowalchuk

Just us ladies

1

300.00

10

Cierra DeFehr

The Shivering Trekkers

5

290.00

11

Jennifer Wikkerink

3

250.00

12

Alison Ferrario

Parkside Church

1

250.00

13

David Kobes

Miles for Kees

3

250.00

14

Sara Wikkerink

5

245.00

15

Josh Epp

Northview Young Adults

3

230.00

16

Hosanna Vaughn

Kindness

1

200.00

17

Lesley Budd

Team Budd

1

200.00

18

Deborah Suderman

Just us ladies

1

200.00

19

Matt McDonald

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

1

200.00

20

Leoni Anderson

"will walk for change"

2

200.00

21

Josh Willms

LevelGrounders

1

200.00

22

Sharon Gerbrandt

Keystone Architecture 2019

6

195.00

23

Fred Struik

Miles for Kees

1

192.00

24

Andy Hensman

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

6

190.00

25

Maureen Norton

Keystone Architecture 2019

6

188.00

26

Meghan Normandeau

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

2

175.00

27

Amanda Ratzlaff

"will walk for change"

3

175.00

28

Jordana Krahn

Northview Young Adults

2

170.00

29

Erika Pearson

LivBC

4

165.00

30

David Brooks

Starbucks

1

150.00

31

Pamela Nicholls

Keystone Architecture 2019

1

150.00

32

Dean Dunkley

Mayne Inc.

1

150.00

33

Rachel Rempel

Mayne Inc.

2

150.00

34

Marie Hall

Just us ladies

3

150.00

35

Jody Hood

HillCity

3

150.00

36

Alexandra Struik

Miles for Kees

1

150.00

37

Kristina Kobes

Miles for Kees

2

150.00

38

Melanie Dykshoorn

"will walk for change"

1

150.00

39

Logan Wilton

LevelGrounders

3

150.00

40

Mina G

Keystone Architecture 2019

1

150.00

41

Taylor Broad

The Shivering Trekkers

1

150.00

42

Jason Breukelman

Miles for Kees

1

150.00

43

Ann Barnard Ball

"will walk for change"

2

150.00

44

Christi Dunkley

Mayne Inc.

1

150.00

45

Lisa Rice-Jones

Starbucks

1

150.00

46

Norm Rempel

Mayne Inc.

2

150.00

47

Todd Clarke

The Shivering Trekkers

4

150.00

48

Tracy Bosma

1

150.00

49

Nicole Clarke

The Shivering Trekkers

1

150.00

50

Brenda Zseder

HillCity

4

135.00

51

Nicholas Foster

Bill Nye the Cyrus Guy

1

125.00

52

Sang Sharma

The Elder Millenials

3

102.00

53

Jolene Murray

Starbucks

1

100.00

54

Bonnie Oesch

HillCity

1

100.00

55

Joë Dion-Croteau

Keystone Architecture 2019

1

100.00

56

Carrie Talkkari

HillCity

1

100.00

57

Connie Boeve

Abbotsford CanRC 7b

1

100.00

58

danielle Hill

3

85.00

59

Sandra Walterhouse-Hughes

Kingston Flooring

2

80.00

60

Sarina Brandt

The Elder Millenials

2

80.00

61

Julie Dykstra

Kingston Flooring

2

75.00

62

Jennifer Bernier

3

60.00

63

Jas Deol

HUB Abby

2

55.00

64

Brianna Wertman

Northview Young Adults

2

50.00

65

Jocelyn Vanderlinde

1

50.00

66

Heather Klassen

The Shivering Trekkers

1

50.00

67

Lailiah Nicholls

Keystone Architecture 2019

1

35.00

68

Erin Kohanik

LivBC

1

25.00

69

Tim Klassen

The Shivering Trekkers

1

25.00

70

Melissa Toews

The Miley Cyrus Centre

1

25.00

71

KATYA LONG

The Elder Millenials

1

20.00

72

Daniel Long

The Elder Millenials

1

20.00

73

Rikki Collins

The Elder Millenials

1

15.00

74

Chris Daley

Starbucks

1

10.00

75

wesley normandeau

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

76

Abi Normandeau

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

77

Rachel Janz

"will walk for change"

78

Adria Schutte

Team Schutte

79

Chad Roberts

Mayne Inc.

80

Ashley Ford

Starbucks

81

Leanne Wall

LivBC

82

Tanya Farr

83

Logan Booth

Little Adventures Company

84

Samantha Palmer

Little Adventures Company

85

Sheena Mista

Little Adventures Company

86

Nevaeh Palmer

Little Adventures Company

87

Kaia Palmer

Little Adventures Company

88

Talia Palmer

Little Adventures Company

89

Ahriya Palmer

Little Adventures Company

90

Lux Palmer

Little Adventures Company

91

Ridge Palmer

Little Adventures Company

92

sydney normandeau

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

93

Ross Siemens

94

Brandon Valcourt

95

Sandra Clarke

The Shivering Trekkers

96

Stephanie Valcourt

97

Teresa Nguyen

Starbucks

98

Dianne Whright

Coast Patrol

99

Aalayah Whitelaw

100

Astina Muleya

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

101

Kayla Howell

Empyrion Roaring Penguins

102

Lorenzo Candiani

Coast Patrol

103

Terry Crosby

Northview Young Adults

104

Darlene Jalava

LivBC

105

Michelle Watrin

Friends of Fraserview

106

Magdalene Vanderlinde

Abbotsford CanRC 7b

107

Harm Vanderlinde

Abbotsford CanRC 7b

108

Owen Normandeau

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

109

Kevin Watrin

Friends of Fraserview

110

Isabel Whitelaw

111

Ivy Deleeuw

Team Schutte

112

Lianne Johnstone

SARA Ly's

113

hannah Blackwell

Starbucks

114

Olivia Myge

Starbucks

115

Haley Wark

Mayne Inc.

116

Analea Styles

A Walk to Remember

117

Luke Friesen

Mission Candle Light Parade

118

Connie Krah Krahn-Manning

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

119

Rachael Jones

Bill Nye the Cyrus Guy

120

Katie Findlay

Coast Patrol

121

WHITNEY WILDING

Coast Patrol

122

Veronica Jackson

Coast Patrol

123

Laszlo Meszaros

HillCity

124

Deb Woodroff

125

Robyn Gunn

LivBC

126

Tony Ly

SARA Ly's

127

Mason Johnstone

SARA Ly's

128

Liam Ly

SARA Ly's

129

Dan Howell

Empyrion Roaring Penguins

130

Alycia Johnstone-Breen

131

Jane Anderson

Starbucks

132

Mike Berry

Starbucks

133

Kara McIntyre

Starbucks

134

Cassandra Quiroga

Starbucks

135

Leanza Rypma

Starbucks

136

Christy Wilson-Murray

Coast Patrol

137

Alex Martel

Coast Patrol

138

Jim Wigglesworth

"will walk for change"

139

Jakob Lavigne

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

140

Jenny Tarzwell

HillCity

141

Joel Tarzwell

HillCity

142

Lucy Tarzwell

HillCity

143

Emmaus Tarzwell

HillCity

144

Renae Deleeuw

Team Schutte

145

Jon Deleeuw

Team Schutte

146

London Deleeeuw

Team Schutte

147

Austin Deleeuw

Team Schutte

148

Chad Roberts

Mayne Inc.

149

Steve Cooper

Mayne Inc.

150

Laina Bater

Mayne Inc.

151

Christina Thiessen

Coast Patrol

152

Deleine Perrie

153

Lex Foster

HUB Abby

154

Brooklyn Lavigne

Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly

155

Joyce McElhoes

Just us ladies

156

Allan Boeve

Abbotsford CanRC 7b

157

Dominick Nadeau

Mayne Inc.

158

Michelle Funk

Mayne Inc.

159

Brad Toews

Mayne Inc.

160

Jason Haveruk

Mayne Inc.

161

Zara Deleeuw

Team Schutte

Top
About
Contact
Event Day
Scoreboard
Maps

Abbotsford Maps

All routes are generously marked with bright CNOY signage, staffed by friendly volunteers, and include rest stops with snacks along the way.

Got questions about The Coldest Night of the Year?
info@cnoy.org | 1.877.743.3413